|Scientific Name:||Psammomys obesus Cretzschmar, 1828|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in North Africa from Mauritania and Western Sahara to Egypt, and east through Sinai Peninsula into Saudi Arabia, Israel, Jordan and Syria. It is unevenly distributed probably due to its dependence on succulent plants for moisture. It has been recorded from a harbour in Sudan, where it may have been accidentally introduced.|
Native:Algeria; Egypt; Israel; Jordan; Libya; Mauritania; Morocco; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common. At times, population explosions occur.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is only found in the vicinity of succulent shrubs, which are its main food source. It is a habitat generalist, found in rocky habitats, grasslands, semi-desert and desert so long as succulent shrubs are present. This mostly diurnal species is colonial and lives in burrow systems in open terrain of soil or sand. The causative agent for Leishmaniasis has been isolated from this species in Jordan (Amr 2000). The species is used in laboratory studies on diabetes (Qumsiyeh 1996).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Use and Trade:||This species is used for experimental medicine for diabetes and obesity research.|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats. The species is persecuted as a pest and is a reservoir for cutaneous leishmaniasis.|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in many protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Amr, Z.S. 2000. Jordan Country Study of Biological Diversity. Mammals of Jordan. United Nations Environment Programme and National Library, Amman, Jordan.
Fichet-Calvet, E., Jomaa, I., Zaafouri, B., Ashford, R.W., Ben Ismaïl, R. and Delattre, P. 2000. The spatio-temporal distribution of a rodent reservoir host of cutaneous leishmaniasis. Journal of Applied Ecology 37: 603–615.
Harrison, D.L. and Bates, P.J.J. 1991. The Mammals of Arabia. Harrison Zoological Museum, Sevenoaks, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Qumsiyeh, M.B. 1996. Mammals of the Holy Land. Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock.
|Citation:||Granjon, L. 2016. Psammomys obesus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18418A115143282.Downloaded on 13 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|