Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chromis alta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacentridae

Scientific Name: Chromis alta Greenfield & Woods, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Oval chromis, Silverstripe chromis
Spanish Castañeta alta, Chromis dorso plateado

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-27
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Edgar, G., Bessudo, S., Zapata, F., Rivera, F. & Merlen, G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern California and the western and southeastern Gulf of California to southern Mexico, all the offshore islands, and in the Lobos de Afuera islands off Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Mexico; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):200
Upper depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered common in some parts of its range, especially in deep reefs in Malpelo, Clipperton and Revillagigedo Islands.

This species was studied in different sites at Galapagos archipelago, with an overall mean abundance of 1.49 ind./500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004). In Cabo Pulmo, Mexico, this fish was considered scarce with 0.1-1% of the overall abundance registered and a relative frequency below 10% (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits deep rocky reefs (Allen, 1991) and coral reefs to depths of 200m.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1991. Damselfishes of the world. Mergus Publishers, Germany.

Greenfield, D.W. and Woods, L.P. 1980. Review of the deep-bodied species of Chromis (Pisces: Pomacentridae) from the eastern Pacific, with descriptions of three new species. Copeia 1980: 626-641.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).

IUCN and UNEP. 2014. The World Database on Protected Areas (WDPA). Cambridge, UK. Available at: www.wdpa.org .

Robertson, D.R. and Allen, G.R. 2006. Shore fishes of the tropical eastern Pacific: an information system. Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute, Balboa, Panamá.

Roca, R., Earle, S., Shillinger, G., Mourra, V., Zumbrunn, S. and Mckenna, S. 2003. Eastern Tropical Pacific Seascape: an oceanic and coastal conservation and sustainable development corridor.

Schneider, W. and Krupp, F. 1995. Pomacentridae. Castañetas, jaquetas y petacas. FAO, Rome.


Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Edgar, G., Bessudo, S., Zapata, F., Rivera, F. & Merlen, G. 2010. Chromis alta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183870A8191964. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided