|Scientific Name:||Propithecus deckenii|
|Species Authority:||A. Grandidier, 1867|
Propithecus verreauxi (A. Grandidier, 1867) subspecies deckenii
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly included as a subspecies of P. verreauxi (e.g., see Groves 1993), but now considered distinct.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P.|
|Reviewer/s:||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Vulnerable as the species is thought to have undergone a reduction of more than 30% over the past 30 years (assuming a generation length of 10 years) due primarily to a decline in area and quality of habitat within the known range of the species. If hunting taboos begin breaking down, then the species could move into a higher category of threat.
|Range Description:||The species is found in patches of highly fragmented deciduous forest in western Madagascar between the Mahavavy and Manambolo Rivers. The southern limit of its range does not extend to the Tsiribihina River, which marks the northern limit of P. verreauxi. To the north, within the coastal forests that occur between the Betsiboka and Mahavavy Rivers, the geographic separation between P. deckenii and P. coronatus is clear, but not on both sides of the lower reaches of the Mahavavy where the changing river course allows the populations to interchange (Thalmann et al. 2002). More confusing is the situation in forests of the Bongolava Massif, where animals with colour patterns characteristic of both species have been observed; populations of both species also can be found at a number of other sites (Thalmann et al. 2002).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Common where present.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has yet to be studied in the wild. It is known to be diurnal, inhabits dry deciduous forests, occurs on groups of two to 10 individuals, and is somewhat adaptable to degraded habitat, even being present in Eucalyptus trees in the middle of Soalala town.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat to this species is habitat loss, as forests within its range are already very fragmented. Habitat loss continues mainly to provide pasture for livestock and to produce charcoal. It is protected by a very strong taboo in much of its range, becoming very tame as a result.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. Occurs in three national parks (Tsingy de Bemaraha, Baie de Baly and Tsingy de Namoroka), the Tsingy de Bemaraha Strict Nature Reserve, and four special reserves (Ambohijanahary, Bemarivo, Kasijy, and Maningoza) (Mittermeier et al. 2008). There are no specimens reported in captivity.|
Groves, C. P. 1993. Primates. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of The World, Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Mittermeier, R., Louis, E., Hawkins, F., Langrand, O., Ganzhorn, J., Konstant, W., Rasoloarison, R., Rajaobelina, S. and Richardson, M. 2008. Lemurs of Madagascar, 3rd edition. Conservation International.
Thalmann, U., Kümmerli, R. and Zaramody, A. 2002. Why Propithecus verreauxi deckeni and P. v. coronatus are valid taxa – quantitative and qualitative arguments. Lemur News 7: 11 – 16.
|Citation:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P. 2008. Propithecus deckenii. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 08 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|