Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haplochromis arcanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Haplochromis arcanus
Species Authority: Greenwood & Gee, 1969
Synonym(s):
Prognathochromis arcanus (Greenwood, 1967)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-31
Assessor(s): Witte, F. & de Zeeuw, M.P.
Reviewer(s): Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
There is no information available on the population size of this species now, or in the past. Presence of the species has never been confirmed in the Tanzania sector of Lake Victoria by the Haplochromis Ecology Survey Team. A lake-wide survey is needed before a full assessment can be made.
History:
1996 Extinct
1996 Extinct

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Lake Victoria, where it has been recorded in surveys carried out in Uganda (Greenwood 1981).
Countries:
Native:
Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has been found over off shore mud substrate. It is classified as a piscivore (sensu stricto).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is fished, although not targeted specifically.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is predation by Nile Perch (a potentially reversible threat). It is also potentially threatened by hybridization due to decreased water transparency (eutrophication and erosion), and deoxygenation. This species is fished, although not targeted specifically.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More information is needed on the presence and range of this species within the lake. Many fish species within Lake Victoria have suffered severe and dramatic declines since the introduction of the Nile Perch. Although numbers of the perch have now decreased, the degradation of the water quality is also thought to be having a significant impact on some fish species. More research is needed to monitor this species and how it is affected by these threats, as well as establishing the extent of its range within the lake. Policy based action is needed to decrease the degradation of the lake, as well as to prevent over fishing. Protected areas should also be established.

Bibliography [top]

Greenwood, P.H. and Gee, J.M. 1969. A revision of the Lake Victoria Haplochromis species (Pisces, Cichlidae), Part VII. Bulletin British Museum of Natural History (Zoology) 18(1): 1-65.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).


Citation: Witte, F. & de Zeeuw, M.P. 2010. Haplochromis arcanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided