|Scientific Name:||Procapra picticaudata Hodgson, 1846|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Tibetan Gazelle is a monotypic species without subspecies based on morphology.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
|Contributor(s):||Mallon, D. & Bhatnagar, Y.V.|
The overall rate of decline is inferred to have reached around 20% over the last three generations (12 years) and is therefore close to meeting the threshold for Vulnerable under criterion A2d. This decline is due to illegal hunting, growing competition with domestic livestock, change sin land-use and government policy of fencing rangelands (all factors that have increased over the past five years).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This gazelle occurs across virtually the whole Qinghai-Tibet Plateau (China), extending a small distance into two adjoining areas of India (Ladakh, Sikkim). Over 99% of its range lies in China (Jiang and Wang 2001).|
Native:China (Qinghai, Tibet [or Xizang], Xinjiang); India (Jammu-Kashmir, Sikkim)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Schaller (1998) suggested that the total population in China on the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau may be around 100,000, but noted that numbers could not be estimated with any degree of accuracy. As few as 50 individuals live in India in the Ladakh region and seasonally enter into Sikkim (Bhatnagar, Wangchuk et al. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is one of the most geographically widespread ungulates on the Tibetan Plateau. It inhabits high-altitude plains, hills, wetland margins, and stony plateaux; up to at least 5,750 animals (Smith and Xie 2008). They prefer open high-elevation alpine meadows and alpine steppe and avoid desert steppe. It lives singly or in small groups of 3 to 20 animals, gathering in larger herds during migrations to higher summer pastures (Smith and Xie 2008).|
|Generation Length (years):||4.1|
|Use and Trade:||Tibetan Gazelle are hunted for their meat, hides and fur, and heads/horns are occasionally seen for sale.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss through development of rangeland and increases in domestic livestock (particularly Tibetan domestic sheep, Ovis aries, Li et al. 2008), are probably the principal threats. As human populations grow and living standards improve, the livestock stocking rate increases on Tibetan meadows and steppes (Zhao and Zhou 1999). This in turn leads to increasing pasture fencing, which restricts movement and access to forage and is systematically excluding Tibetan Gazelles from parts of their former range, especially in the east. Road building has also opened previously remote areas to grazing and (illegal) hunting. The much smaller Indian population also has been severely reduced mainly through past hunting followed by increased competition with livestock (Bhatnagar, Namgail et al. 2006, Bhatnagar, Wangchuk et al. 2006, Namgail et al. 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in Chang Tang N.R. (30,000,000 ha), Kekexili R. (4,500,000 ha), Arjin Shan R. (4,500,000 ha), Qomolangma N.N.P. (3,000,000 ha), and Sanjiangyuan R. (15,000,000 ha), China. Classified as a category II species under the Wild Animal Protection Law in China and Schedule I of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Bhatnagar, Y.V., Namgail, T., Bagchi, S. and Mishra, C. 2006. Conserving the Tibetan gazelle. Nature Conservation Foundation and International Snow Leopard Trust, Mysore, India.
Bhatnagar, Y.V., Wangchuk, R. and Mishra, C. 2006. Decline of the Tibetan gazelle in Ladakh, India. Oryx 40: 229-232.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Jiang, Z. and Wang, S. 2001. China. In: D. P. Mallon and S. C. Kingswood (eds), Antelopes. Part 4: North Africa, the Middle East, and Asia. Global Survey and Regional Action Plans, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
Li, Z., Jiang, Z. and Li, C. 2008. Dietary Overlap of Przewalski’s Gazelle, Tibetan Gazelle, and Tibetan Sheep on the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau. Journal of Wildlife Management 72(4): 944-948.
Namgail, T., Bagchi, S., Mishra, C. and Bhatnagar, Y.V. 2008. Distributional correlates of the Tibetan gazelle Procapra picticaudata in Ladakh, northern India: towards a recovery programme. Oryx 42(107-112).
Schaller, G.B. 1998. Wildlife of the Tibetan Steppe. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Zhao, X. and Zhou, X. 1999. Ecological basis of alpine meadow ecosystem management in Tibet: Haibei Alpine Meadow Ecosystem Research Station. Ambio 28: 642-647.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Procapra picticaudata (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18231A115142581.Downloaded on 19 April 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|