Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procapra picticaudata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Procapra picticaudata
Species Authority: Hodgson, 1846
Common Name(s):
English Tibetan Gazelle, Goa
French Gazelle Du Tibet
Spanish Gecela Del Tibet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mallon, D.P. & Bhatnagar, Y.V.
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as the overall rate of decline is estimated to have reached around 20% over three generations (almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2de), i.e. since 1992, due to (illegal) hunting, growing competition with domestic livestock, and government policy of fencing rangelands (all factors that have increased over the past five years).
History:
2007 Near Threatened
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs across virtually the whole Qinghai-Tibet Plateau (China), extending a small distance into two adjoining areas of India (Ladakh, Sikkim). Over 99% of its range lies in China (Jiang and Wang 2001). Occurs up to at least 5,750 m asl (Smith and Xie in press).
Countries:
Native:
China (Qinghai, Tibet [or Xizang], Xinjiang); India (Jammu-Kashmir, Sikkim)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Schaller (1998) suggested that the total population in China on the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau may be around 100,000, but noted that numbers could not be estimated with any degree of accuracy.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits high-altitude plains, hills, and stony plateaux. Also grazes in wetland margins. Lives singly or in small groups of 3 to 20 animals, gathering in larger herds during migrations to higher summer pastures (Smith and Xie in press).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss through development of rangeland and increases in domestic livestock is probably the principal threat. Some are killed for their meat and heads/horns are occasionally seen for sale. Fencing of rangeland is an increasing threat locally that restricts movement and access to forage and is systematically excluding gazelles from parts of their former range, especially in the east. Road building has also opened previously remote areas to grazing and (illegal) hunting. The much smaller Indian population also has been severely reduced mainly through past hunting followed by increased competition with livestock (Bhatnagar et al. 2006; Namgail et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in Chang Tang, Kekexili, Arjin Shan, Qomolangma, and Sanjiangyuan nature reserves, China.

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (comps and eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Bhatnagar, Y. V., Namgail, T., Bagchi, S. and Mishra, C. 2006. Conserving the Tibetan gazelle. Nature Conservation Foundation and International Snow Leopard Trust, Mysore, India.

Bhatnagar, Y. V., Wangchuk, R. and Mishra, C. 2006. Decline of the Tibetan gazelle in Ladakh, India. Oryx 40: 229-232.

IUCN. 2003. 2003 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Jiang, Z. and Wang, S. 2001. China. In: D. P. Mallon and S. C. Kingswood (eds), Antelopes. Part 4: North Africa, the Middle East, and Asia. Global Survey and Regional Action Plans, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

Mallon, D. P. and Kingswood, S. C. 2001. Antelopes. Part 4: North Africa, the Middle East, and Asia. Global Survey and Regional Action Plans. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

Namgail, T., Bagchi, S., Mishra, C. and Bhatnagar, Y. V. 2008. Distributional correlates of the Tibetan gazelle Procapra picticaudata in Ladakh, northern India: towards a recovery programme. Oryx 42(107-112).

Schaller, G.B. 1998. Wildlife of the Tibetan Steppe. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.

Smith, A. and Xie, Y. 2008. The Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.


Citation: Mallon, D.P. & Bhatnagar, Y.V. 2008. Procapra picticaudata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided