|Scientific Name:||Mastacembelus favus|
|Species Authority:||Hora, 1924|
Mastacembelus armatus var. favus Hora, 1924
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Allen, D. & Smith, K.|
The species is locally and seasonally common throughout its range. Whilst threats include overfishing and pollution in general, they are not considered significant, therefore this fish is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||The species is widely distributed throughout mainland Southeast Asia, from the Mae Khlong and Chao Phraya basins in Thailand to the Mekong basin, and Peninsular Thailand.|
In Thailand, the species is known from the Mekong, Chao Phraya, Mae Khlong and Peninsular Thailand river systems (Vidthayanon et al. 1997); records include Nonthaburi Province, the inner part of Songkhla Lake (Songkhla and Phatthalung provinces), Chiang Mai, Bua Yai (Nakhon Ratchasima), Phrae and Klong Maela (Sing Buri) (Monkolprasit et al. 1997). In Peninsular Malaysia, records include the Endau drainage (Ng and Tan 1999).
Native:Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Common in suitable habitats throughout its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits rivers, marshlands and vegetated water bodies, localized movement between still to flowing waters.|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||Locally and internationally consumed (exported from Cambodia to Thailand and other countries as processed products), and found in the ornamental fish trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||Pollution and wetland conversion are threats to this fish in general, but level is not significant to species survival.|
|Conservation Actions:||None required.|
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Monkolprasit, S., Sontirat, S., Vimollohakarn, S. and Songsirikul, T. 1997. Checklist of Fishes in Thailand. Office of Environmental Policy and Planning, Bangkok, Thailand.
Ng, H.-H. and Tan, H.-H. 1999. The Fishes of the Endau Drainage, Peninsular Malaysia with Descriptions of Two New Species of Catfishes (Teleostei: Akysidae, Bagridae). Zoological Studies 38(3): 350-366.
Vidthayanon, C., Karnasuta, J. and Nabhitabhata, J. 1997. Diversity of freshwater fishes in Thailand. Office of Environmental Policy and Planning, Bangkok, Thailand.
|Citation:||Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Mastacembelus favus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T181094A1697833.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|