Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathyplotes pourtalesii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ECHINODERMATA HOLOTHUROIDEA ASPIDOCHIROTIDA SYNALLACTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bathyplotes pourtalesii
Species Authority: (Théel, 1886)
Synonym(s):
Stichopus pourtalesii Théel, 1886
Taxonomic Notes: Bathyplotes bipartitus, Stichopus pourtalessi are synonyms of this species (WORMS database).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-20
Assessor(s): Solis-Marin, F.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B., Harwell, H., Carpenter, K.E. & Knapp, L.
Justification:
This species is widely distributed and is protected by nature of its deep water habitat. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found throughout the Gulf of Mexico, off of the southeastern coast of the United States, the Bahamas, Lesser and Greater Antilles, and Colombia. It is also reported from the Canary Islands in the eastern Atlantic (Deichmann 1930, 1940, 1954).
Countries:
Native:
Bahamas; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Jamaica; Mexico; Puerto Rico; Spain (Canary Is.); Turks and Caicos Islands; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is currently available regarding the population of this species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in deep waters on muddy bottoms (M. Benavides pers. comm. 2010).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is currently available regarding major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures for this species at this time, but its distribution overlaps with several marine protected areas. It is likely protected by nature of its deep water habitat.

Bibliography [top]

Deichmann, E. 1930. The holothurians of the western part of the Atlantic Ocean. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard 71: 41-226.

Deichmann, E. 1940. Report on the holothurians, collected by the Harvard expedition 1938 and 1939, with a revison of the Malpadonia. Memorias de la Sociedad Cubana de Historia Natural 15(2): 177-180.

Deichmann, E. 1954. The holothurians of the Gulf of Mexico. In: P.S. Galtsoff (ed.), Gulf of Mexico, it's origin, waters, and marine life, pp. 381-410. Fisheries Bulletin.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).

Pawson, D.L., Vance, D.J., Messing, C.G., Solis-Marin, F.A. and Mah, C.L. 2009. Gulf of Mexico?Origins, Waters, and Biota Biodiversity.: 1177?1204.


Citation: Solis-Marin, F. 2013. Bathyplotes pourtalesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided