|Scientific Name:||Antrozous pallidus (Le Conte, 1856)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Includes bunkeri.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & de Grammont, P.C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Queretaro and Baja California (Mexico) to Kansas (USA) and British Columbia (Canada), it is also present in Cuba (Simmons 2005).|
Native:Canada (British Columbia); Cuba; Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally common (Wilson and Ruff 1999). A single colony can range from 12 to 100 individuals, with a maximum of 162 bats. About 95% of groups consist of at least 20 individuals, with the largest colony consisting of 162 bats. Pallid Bats are highly social.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It frequents arid or semi-arid locations. The Pallid Bat is usually found in rocky, mountainous areas and near water. They are also found over more open, sparsely vegetated grasslands, and they seem to prefer to forage in the open. The Pallid Bat has three different roosts. The day roost is usually in a warm, horizontal opening such as in attics or rock cracks, the night roost is usually in the open, near foliage, and the hibernation roost, which is often in buildings, caves, or cracks in rocks (Miller 2002).The diet of this bat includes a significant proportion of beetles, grasshoppers, and moths, also it consumes scorpions and flightless arthropods such as crickets. Lizards have also been reported as prey items. Mating takes place in late autumn or early winter. Female Pallid Bats store sperm in the reproductive tract until ovulation takes place in the spring. Births generally occur in large maternity colonies in May and Junes. Males are generally absent from these maternity colonies. Yearling females have single offspring, whereas older females may have twins annually (Wilson and Ruff 1999).|
|Major Threat(s):||The Pallid Bat may be in trouble because it is very sensitive to disturbance. Any disturbance, even hiking, can cause the bat to abandon a roosting area completely. Human disturbance of foraging areas has also decreased prey availability and diversity. Also, the use of pesticides has had a serious impact on Pallid Bat populations (Miller 2002).|
|Conservation Actions:||It is critical to implement managing strategies at some parts of its range, where the habitat may be subject to direct human disturbances.|
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Miller, D. 2002. Antrozous pallidus. Available at: http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Antrozous_pallidus.html. (Accessed: May 12).
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & de Grammont, P.C. 2017. Antrozous pallidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T1790A22129152.Downloaded on 20 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|