Antrozous pallidus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Antrozous pallidus
Species Authority: (Le Conte, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Pallid Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes bunkeri.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Queretaro and Baja California (Mexico) to Kansas (USA) and British Columbia (Canada); also in Cuba (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Canada (British Columbia); Cuba; Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common (Wilson and Ruff, 1999). This species is gregarious; generally it occurs in groups larger than 20 individuals.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It frequents arid or semi-arid locations. The pallid bat is usually found in rocky, mountainous areas and near water. They are also found over more open, sparsely vegetated grasslands, and they seem to prefer to forage in the open. The pallid bat has three different roosts. The day roost is usually in a warm, horizontal opening such as in attics or rock cracks; the night roost is usually in the open, near foliage; and the hibernation roost, which is often in buildings, caves, or cracks in rocks (Miller 2002).The diet of this bat includes a significant proportion of beetles, grasshoppers, and moths; also it consumes scorpions and flightless arthropods such as crickets. Lizards have also been reported as prey items. Mating takes place in late autumn or early winter. Female pallid bats store sperm in the reproductive tract until ovulation takes place in the spring. Births generally occur in large maternity colonies in May and Junes. Males are generally absent from these maternity colonies. Yearling females have single offspring, whereas older females may have twins annually (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The pallid bat may be in trouble because it is very sensitive to disturbance. Any disturbance, even hiking, can cause the bat to abandon a roosting area completely. Human disturbance of foraging areas has also decreased prey availability and diversity. Also, the use of pesticides has had a serious impact on pallid bat populations (Miller 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Managing habitat and avoid disturbance.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  
7. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) -> 7.1. Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) - Caves
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.3. Persecution/control
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.1. Recreational activities
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.3. Work & other activities
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

Bibliography [top]

Miller, D. 2002. Antrozous pallidus. Available at: (Accessed: May 12).

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Wilson, D.E. and Ruff, S. 1999. The Smithsonian Book of North American Mammals. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Antrozous pallidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T1790A7636156. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided