Phelsuma flavigularis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Phelsuma flavigularis
Species Authority: Mertens, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-throated Day Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-28
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J. & Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is around 380 km², it is thought to occur as a severely fragmented population, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species in only known from its type locality around Perinet (Andasibe) and nearby sites (e.g. Vohimana Private Reserve; J. Rafanomezantsoa pers. comm. January 2011) in the eastern region of Madagascar, an area of around 380 km². It has been observed high in the canopy of tall trees, and may have been under-recorded if it is specialized within this habitat (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. Due to continuing human pressure on, and the patchy distribution of, remnant forest around Andasibe, the population is likely to be both declining and severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is thought to inhabit mid-altitude primary rainforest habitat where it has been found mainly in traveller's palm (Ravenala sp.) and high palm trees (Glaw and Vences 2007). It is known to fasten its eggs to substrate, including under bark (Lerner 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may be of interest to the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The region in which the type locality of this species was found is threatened by habitat loss due to agricultural expansion. This species may also be of interest to the international pet trade, however, this is currently not considered a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on CITES Appendix II. Further research into the distribution, population, habitat status, and threats to this species should be carried out. It is present in Vohimana Private Reserve (J. Rafanomezantsoa pers. comm. January 2011), and this site should be managed to ensure the persistence of suitable forest habitat for this gecko.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Negligible declines ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Barlett, R.D. and Barlett, P.P. 2001. Day Geckos. Barron's Educational Series.

Bollen, A. and Donati, G. 2006. Conservation status of the littoral forest of south-eastern Madagascar: a review. Oryx 40(1): 1-10.

Glaw, F. and Vences, M. 2007. A Field Guide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar. Third edition. Glaw & Vences Verlag, Cologne.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Citation: Raxworthy, C.J. & Vences, M. 2011. Phelsuma flavigularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T178689A7596336. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided