Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis granuliceps 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dactyloidae

Scientific Name: Anolis granuliceps Boulenger, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Granular Anole
Synonym(s):
Anolis breviceps Boulenger, 1913
Norops granuliceps (Boulenger, 1898)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Castro, F. & Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): Hedges, B., Powell, R., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Anolis granuliceps has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution. While no major widespread threats are thought to be impacting this species, it is a lowland forest-dependent species, in a region which is being impacted by habitat loss and degradation. Monitoring of this species and its habitat should occur due to the localized threats that exist within its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the western slopes of the Andes, from the state of Choco in Colombia south to northwestern Ecuador. This species is found up to 550 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in lowland moist forest habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be locally threatened by deforestation associated with an expanding human population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Monitoring of populations and habitat trends is required to ensure that localized threats do not become more widespread across this species' range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing:Ongoing ♦ scope:Unknown ♦ severity:Unknown ⇒ Impact score:Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.4. Habitat trends

Bibliography [top]

Castro, F. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).

Mayer, G.C. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.

Miyata, K. 1985. A new Anolis of the lionotus group from northwestern Ecuador and southwestern Colombia (Sauria: Iguanidae). Breviora 481: 1-11.

Peters, J.A. and Donoso-Barros, R. 1986. Catalogue of the Neotropical Squamata. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington DC.

Williams, E.E. 1986. Anolis vicarius, new species, related to A. granuliceps. Caldasia 15(71/75): 452-459.


Citation: Castro, F. & Mayer, G.C. 2011. Anolis granuliceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T178231A7503093. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided