|Scientific Name:||Anolis pogus|
|Species Authority:||Lazell, 1972|
Anolis wattsi subspecies pogus Lazell, 1972
Anolis wattsi Boulenger, 1894
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was recognized as a full species from the mtDNA and allozyme data presented by Schneider et al. (2001), as well as the biogeographical and morphological differences.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de Queiroz, K. & Mayer, G.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
This species has been assessed as Vulnerable as it is restricted to one small island. Although no information is available regarding current threats to this species, it is obvious from its past extinctions from other islands that they do exist. Therefore more research and monitoring should be conducted to ensure that this species does not decline, triggering assignment to a higher threat category.
|Range Description:||This species occurs on the island of Saint Martin (Lazell 1972), which has an area of approximately 87 km2. It does not occur uniformly across the island: "presently confined to ravines in the interior uplands of St. Martin" (Lazell 1972), so its area of occupancy is inferred to be less than 87 km2. It is also known to have occurred on Anguilla, where it is now apparently extinct; however, this is based on only a few specimens collected some years ago (K. de Queiroz pers. comm. 2010). It also may once have occurred on Saint Barthélémy (Schwartz and Henderson 1991).|
Native:Saint Martin (French part); Sint Maarten (Dutch part)
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species was described as "abundant (at least at some locations), likely to be encountered within a few minutes of searching in appropriate habitat" (Powell 2006). Schwartz and Henderson (1991) give density data of 440 to 5,680 per hectare.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Lazell (1972) states this species is confined to ravines in upland areas, particularly in the interior of Saint Martin.|
|Major Threat(s):||There is no information on the current threats of this species. Due to this species' small area of occupancy there is an inherent threat of decline if population numbers are also low, due to effects of inbreeding and demographic stochasticity. This species has already become extinct on at least one island and therefore more research into the current threats is needed. Possible reasons for the previous extinctions on Anguilla include the introduction of mammalian predators and habitat loss and degradation.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are currently no conservation measures in place for this species. More research is needed into the distribution, habitat status and threats to this species. Monitoring of populations and habitat is also needed to ensure declines in population or area of occupancy lead to classification in a higher threat category. and that appropriate conservation measures are taken. The establishment and management of new protected areas is needed to provide safeguards for this species.|
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).
Lazell Jr., J.D. 1972. The anoles (Sauria, Iguanidae) of the Lesser Antilles. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 143: 1-115.
Mayer, G.C. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.
Pereira, H.M., Loarie, S.R. and Roughgarden, J. 2002. Monogamy, polygyny and interspecific interaction in the lizards Anolis pogus and Anolis gingivinus. Caribbean Journal of Science 38(1/2): 132-136.
Powell, R. 2006. Conservation of the herpetofauna on the Dutch Windward Islands: St. Eustatius, Saba, and St. Maarten. Applied Herpetology 3: 293-306.
Powell, R. and Henderson, R.W. 2001. On the taxonomic status of some lesser antillean lizards. Caribbean Journal of Science 37(3/4): 288-290.
Scheider, C.J., Losos, J.B. and de Queiroz, K. 2001. Evolutionary relationships of the Anolis bimaculatus group from the northern Lesser Antilles. Journal of Herpetology 35: 1-12.
Schwartz, A. and Henderson, R.W. 1991. Amphibians and Reptiles of the West Indies. University of Florida Press, Gainesville.
|Citation:||de Queiroz, K. & Mayer, G.C. 2013. Anolis pogus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T177907A7477695. . Downloaded on 05 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|