van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Lewis, O. (Butterfly RLA) & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this endemic butterfly is less than 5,000 km² (but larger than 100 km²), the number of locations is fewer than ten and it has a continuing decline. Therefore it is classified as Vulnerable at the global, European and the EU27 level.
This butterfly can be seen in laurel forests on the north sides of the mountains, but also in other types of forests; they are very mobile and can be seen far away from their reproduction sites. The caterpillars feed on Rhamnus glandulosa and R. crenulata. It is not known how many generations a year are on the wing. Detailed habitat descriptions are not available.
All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.
This is a European endemic with a restricted range. The survival of the species is bound to its habitat, the laurel forest, which is still threatened although a part is legally protected. The main threats for laurel forests on the Canary Islands are tourist resorts and illegal building destroying part of the habitats, especially alongside roads or near settlements. Fires are another significant threat. Accidentally and intentionally set for livestock grazing, crop planting, timber and real estate speculation are also impacting the laurel forest.
This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range. Since it has a restricted global range, its distribution and trend should be monitored closely, for example by a Butterfly Monitoring Scheme.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.1). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 March 2010).
Ziegler, H. & Jost, B. 1990. Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Biologie sowie Beschreibung der ersten Stände von Gonepteryx eversi Rehnelt, 1974 (Lep., Pieridae). Atalanta 21: 109-119.
van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Gonepteryx cleobule. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T173223A6976222. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-1.RLTS.T173223A6976222.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with
feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided