|Scientific Name:||Calumma cucullatum|
|Species Authority:||(Gray, 1831)|
Chamaeleon cucullatus Gray, 1831
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iv) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Vulnerable on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 17,432 km², it is exposed to a number of threats, the population is presumed to be severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of suitable forest habitat.
This chameleon is endemic to the island of Madagascar, where it is found in a number of localities in the east. The northernmost record of this species is from Marojejy (Raselimanana et al. 2000) and the southernmost from Marolambo (Gehring et al. 2010). At Marojejy it has been found at low elevations, between 440 and 720 m (Raselimanana et al. 2000). Other confirmed localities include Tsararano (Andreone et al. 2000), Anandrivola (Raxworthy 1988) and Masoala (F. Andreone pers. comm. January 2011). It has been recorded over an area of 17,432 km² at suitable elevations, and it appears to occur as highly localized subpopulations (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. January 2011).
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||440|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||720|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is uncommon. Due to its apparent intolerance of habitat degradation and the distribution of remaining intact forest in eastern Madagascar, as well as the apparently localized nature of subpopulations, the population is likely to be both declining and severely fragmented.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in low and mid-elevation humid forest. It is not likely to occur in degraded habitats.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not reported in international trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||The loss and degradation of humid forest, resulting from slash-and-burn agriculture, logging for charcoal and construction, and cattle grazing, are the main threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a number of protected areas, including the Zahamena-Ankeniheny corridor (Rabibisoa et al. 2005). Research is needed into the species' distribution within its known range, rates of population decline, the extent of its exposure to and the impact of threatening processes. Preservation of additional areas of suitable habitat within this lizard's range may be required, and existing protected areas where it occurs should be managed to limit the impact of threats on the population.|
Andreone, F., Randrianirina, J.E., Jenkins, P.D. and Aprea, G. 2000. Species diversity of Amphibia, Reptilia and Lipotyphla (Mammalia) at Ambolokopatrika, a rainforest between the Anjanaharibe-Sud and Marojejy massifs, NE Madagascar. Biodiversity and Conservation 9: 1587-1622.
Gehring, P.-S., Ratsoavina, F.M. and Vences, M. 2010. Filling the gaps - amphibian and reptile records from lowland forests in eastern Madagascar. Salamandra 46(4): 214-234.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).
Rabibisoa, N., Randrianirina, J.E., Rafanomezantsoa, J. and Rabemananjara, F.C.E. 2005. Inventaire des reptiles et amphibiens du corridor Mantadia-Zahamena, Madagascar. RAP Bulletin of Biological Assessment 32, pp. 102-117.
Raselimanana, A.P., Raxworthy, C.J. and Nussbaum, R.A. 2000. Herpetofaunal species diversity and elevational distribution within the Parc National de Marojejy, Madagascar. Fieldiana Zoology 97: 157-174.
Raxworthy, C.J. 1988. Reptiles, rainforest and conservation in Madagascar. Biological Conservation 43: 181-211.
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Calumma cucullatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172836A6927176. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|