|Scientific Name:||Phyllostomus hastatus|
|Species Authority:||(Pallas, 1767)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species occurs in Guatemala and Belize to the Guianas, Brazil, Paraguay, Bolivia, Ecuador and Peru, as well as Trinidad and Tobago and Margarita Island (Venezuela; Simmons 2005). It is not found in Paraguay (Lopez-Gonzales 2004).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is very abundant in South America and common in Central America.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in urban and rural areas, forests and houses.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no threats known to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is found in protected areas.|
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
López-González, C. 2004. Ecological zoogeography of the bats of Paraguay. Journal of Biogeography 31: 33-45.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2015. Phyllostomus hastatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17218A22135955.Downloaded on 23 July 2017.|