|Scientific Name:||Lamprotula nodulosa|
|Species Authority:||Wood, 1815|
Quadrula nodulosa Simpson, 1914
|Taxonomic Notes:||Simpson (1914) used Lamprotula nodulosa (Wood, 1815) and Lamprotula liedtkei (Rolle, 1904) as a separate species. Haas (1969) placed L. liedtkei in the synonymy of L. nodulosa. Dang et al. (1980) recognized both as valid species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A2c ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Van Damme, D., Bogan, A.E., Tran, L. & García, N.|
General ecological surveys were conducted in the last 30 years for all the freshwater species found in the area but not focused only on Lamprotula nodulosa. During these, the species was not found although it is possible that small populations still may survive. As a result, a population decline of 80% of the population over the last 75 years is inferred for the species. In addition the quality of its habitat is significantly declining due to water pollution, mining and deforestation. It therefore qualifies for category Critically Endangered under criterion A2(c)and it is believed to be Possibly Extinct, although this needs to be confirmed through more targeted survey work in the future.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed only in northeast Viet Nam. Cao Bang and Vinh Phuc provinces are the most important sites for this species (Dang et al. 1980).|
Possibly extinct:Viet Nam
|Number of Locations:||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is rare and there is very little information on its population. It has not been found again in spite of the survey work carried out in the area and therefore population decline has been inferred. General ecological surveys were conducted in the last 30 years for all the freshwater species found in the area but not focused only on L. nodulosa. During these, the species was not found although it is possible that small populations still may survive. As a result, a population decline of 80% of the population over the last 75 years (three generations) is inferred for the species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits streams and rivers in midlands and mountains.|
|Generation Length (years):||25|
|Use and Trade:||Local people use freshwater mussels as a ready food source. The shell is also used in traditional Chinese medicine and handicrafts.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to this species are believed to be deforestation and mining.|
|Conservation Actions:||Surveys need to be conducted in Cao Bang and Vinh Phuc to collect data on the population, distribution and ecological requirements of this species. Conservation actions are needed to protect its habitat from direct and indirect impacts. Exploitation of this species needs to be prevented.|
Bogan, A.E. 1993. Freshwater Bivalve Extinctions (Mollusca: Unionoida): A Search for Causes. American Zoologist 33(6): 599-609.
Ðặng, N.T., Thai, T.B. and Phạm, V.M. 1980. Ðịnh loại động vật không xương sống nước ngọt Bắc Việt Nam [Classification of the fresh water invertebrate in Viet Nam]. Nhà Xuất bản Khoa học và Kỹ thuật [Science Publishing House], Ha Noi.
Graf, D.L. and Cummings, K.S. 2007. Review of the systematics and global diversity of freshwater mussel species (Bivalvia: Unionoida). Journal of Molluscan Studies 73: 291-314.
Haas, F. 1969. Superfamilia Unionacea. Walter de Gruyter & Co., Berlin.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).
McMahon, R.F. and Bogan, A.E. 2001. Mollusca: Bivalvia. In: J.H. Thorp and A.P. Covich (eds), Ecology and Classification of North American Freshwater Invertebrates, pp. 331–430. Academic Press, San Diego.
Simpson, C.T. 1914. A descriptive catalogue of the naiades, or pearly fresh-water mussels. Bryant Walker, Detroit, Michigan.
|Citation:||Do, V. 2013. Lamprotula nodulosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T171845A6806783. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T171845A6806783.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|