|Scientific Name:||Phyllonycteris poeyi|
|Species Authority:||Gundlach, 1860|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Includes obtusa. See Hall (1981), but note that he was unaware that obtusa was not extinct.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dávalos, L. & Mancina, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, is found in protected areas, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from Cuba, Isle of Pines, and Hispaniola (Simmons, 2005).|
Native:Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Abundant in Cuba and Dominican Republic (Mancina and Sixto pers. comm.)|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is poorly known. It diet consists of fruit, pollen, nectar, and insects (Gardner, 1977); three females taken in Haiti in December were pregnant with one embryo each (Nowak, 1999).|
|Major Threat(s):||Mining, cave destruction.|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in protected areas, research focusing in species separation.|
Gardner, A. L. 1977. Feeding habits. In: R. J. Baker, J. K. Jones, Jr. and D. C. Carter (eds), Biology of bats of the New World family Phyllostomidae, pp. 293-350. Special Publication. Museum Texas Tech University.
Hall, E.R. 1981. The Mammals of North America. John Wiley and Sons, New York, USA.
Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.
Simmons, N. B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Dávalos, L. & Mancina, C. 2008. Phyllonycteris poeyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17175A6801330. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T17175A6801330.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|