Phyllonycteris poeyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Phyllonycteris poeyi
Species Authority: Gundlach, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Flower Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes obtusa. See Hall (1981), but note that he was unaware that obtusa was not extinct.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L. & Mancina, C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, is found in protected areas, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Cuba, Isle of Pines, and Hispaniola (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant in Cuba and Dominican Republic (Mancina and Sixto pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It diet consists of fruit, pollen, nectar, and insects (Gardner, 1977); three females taken in Haiti in December were pregnant with one embryo each (Nowak, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mining, cave destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas, research focusing in species separation.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.1. Housing & urban areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

3. Energy production & mining -> 3.2. Mining & quarrying
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

6. Human intrusions & disturbance -> 6.1. Recreational activities
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.2. Species disturbance

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Gardner, A.L. 1977. Feeding habits. In: R.J. Baker, J.K. Jones, Jr. and D.C. Carter (eds), Biology of bats of the New World family Phyllostomidae, pp. 293-350. Special Publication. Museum Texas Tech University.

Hall, E.R. 1981. The Mammals of North America. John Wiley and Sons, New York, USA.

Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Dávalos, L. & Mancina, C. 2008. Phyllonycteris poeyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17175A6801330. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided