|Scientific Name:||Phodopus sungorus (Pallas, 1773)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
A widespread species with no known major threats, hence listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Distributed in dry steppes and semi-deserts of SW Siberia, E Kazakhstan, and in one isolated area in Khakassia (Russia).|
Native:Kazakhstan; Russian Federation
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Precise data are unavailable. Population size fluctuations are significant. In some areas it is abundant, it is also a crop pest.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits dry plane and mountain steppes, including sandy, solty and rubbly ones. Solitary. Burrows have multiple passages with one or two cells. Wintering nest can be up to 1 m below the ground. Often uses other rodents' burrows, sometimes lives very close to other species. Does not hibernate. Feeds on seeds, insects and larvae. In winter accumulates a large amount of hypodermic fat that helps them to survive freezing temperatures. Reproduce during warm time of the year, sometimes in winter too. From April to September has 5-6 litters (in Kazakhstan), with 4-11 young in each. Young start to reproduce when their weight is about 20 g.|
|Generation Length (years):||1|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats to this species are not known. Habitat degradation may decrease the area of occupancy.|
|Conservation Actions:||Species occurs in some protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Phodopus sungorus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17037A115139908.Downloaded on 24 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|