Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthocercus annectens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA AGAMIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthocercus annectens
Species Authority: (Blanford, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Eritrean Rock Agama, Eritrean Ridgeback Agama
Synonym(s):
Agama annectans Blanford, 1870 [orth. error]
Agama annectens Blanford, 1870
Agama cyanogaster subspecies annectens Blanford, 1870
Stellio annectens (Blanford, 1870)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Acanthocercus annectans has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution in northeast Africa. No major threats have been reported across the full extent of its range and this species is is not known to be undergoing significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species extends from Eritrea, through northern and eastern Ethiopia, Djibouti and Somalia to northeast Kenya. This species is found at altitudes between sea level and approximately 2,100 m above sea level. The species has also been recorded in southern Ethiopia (Largen and Spawls 2006). Its type locality is Sooroo Pass in Southern Eritrea.
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia; Somalia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with rocky hills and outcrops in dry savanna and semi-desert country.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species. Habitat loss and land degradation due to fuelwood extraction and agricultural expansion are localized threats within this species' range but do not significantly affect the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Baig, K.J. and Böhme, W. 1997. Partition of the "Stellio" group of Agama into two distinct genera: Acanthocercus Fitzinger, 1843, and Laudakia Gray, 1845 (Sauria: Agamidae). In: W. Bischoff, W. Böhme, and T. Ziegler (eds.) (eds), Herpetologia Bonnensis. SHE, Bonn.

Conservation International. 2006. Biodiversity Hotspots. Available at: www.biodiversityhotspots.org.

Ineich, I. 2001. Reptiles et amphibians de la République de Djibouti. Museum Nationale d'Histoire Naturelle.

Ineich, I. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Lanza, B. 1990. Amphibians and reptiles of the Somali Democratic Republic: checklist and biogeography. Biogeographia 14: 407-465.

Largen, M.J. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.

Largen, M.J. and Spawls, S. 2006. Lizards of Ethiopia (Reptilia Sauria): an annotated checklist, bibliography, gazetteer and identification key. Tropical Zoology 19: 21-109.

Schätti, B. 1989. Amphibien und Reptilien aus der Arabischen Republik Jemen und Djibouti. Revue suisse de Zoologie 96: 905-937.

Spawls, S., Howell, K.M., Drewes, R.C. and Ashe, J. 2002. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of East Africa. Academic Press, Elsevier Science.


Citation: Ineich, I. 2010. Acanthocercus annectens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided