|Scientific Name:||Allothunnus fallai|
|Species Authority:||Serventy, 1948|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Collette, B., Amorim, A.F., Boustany, A., Carpenter, K.E., de Oliveira Leite Jr., N., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Fredou, F.L., Graves, J., Viera Hazin, F.H., Juan Jorda, M., Minte Vera, C., Miyabe, N., Nelson, R., Oxenford, H., Sun, C., Teixeira Lessa, R.P., Pires Ferreira Travassos, P.E. & Uozumi, Y.|
|Reviewer(s):||Russell, B. & Polidoro, B.|
This species is widespread and locally abundant in the Southern Ocean. It is taken as bycatch in long-line fisheries for Southern Bluefin Tuna. The impact of incidental take is not known, but it is not considered a major threat at this time. It is listed as Least Concern. More information is needed on this species' biology and population trends.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Southern Ocean and is circumglobal. One individual was taken in Los Angeles Harbor (Fitch and Craig 1964) and another from the North Pacific subarctic gyre (Schaefer and Childers 1999), both probably vagrants. This species has also been reported from Santo City, Sao Paulo, Brazil (A. Amorim pers. comm. 2010).|
Native:Australia; Brazil; Chile; Madagascar; Mauritius; New Zealand; Peru; Réunion; South Africa; United States
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no special fishery for this species but it is incidentally caught, largely by the Southern Bluefin Tuna fishery (Collette and Nauen 1983). Reported catches worldwide are only 15 t in 2002, 6 t in 2003, 11 t in 2004, and 6 t in 2006 (FAO 2009). However, the major fishing nations for Southern Bluefin Tuna do not report bycatch landings for this species. In the southwest Atlantic, small catches have been reported from the Falkland Islands. This species was reported to be locally abundant in the Southern Ocean (Yatsu 1995).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is pelagic and oceanodromous. It is an occasionally schooling species which feeds mainly on krill (euphausiids), squids, copepods, and small fishes. Juveniles are found between 20 and 35°S at surface temperatures ranging from 19 to 24°C (Collette 2002).
Spawning is presumed to take place during the summer months (Oct–Dec) over a wide range of the temperate Indian and South Pacific oceans north of 31°S (Yatsu 1995, Collette 2010). Both sexes have a reported length at first maturity of 71.5 cm fork length (FL) in Tasmania (Wolfe and Webb 1975) but there are no other studies to support this.
Maximum Size is recorded as 105 cm FL. The all-tackle gamefish record is a 11.9 kg fish taken off Taiaroa Heads, Otago, New Zealand in 2001 (IGFA 2011).
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This is a minor commercial species that is taken incidentally by tuna longliners.|
|Major Threat(s):||This is a minor commercial species that is taken incidentally by tuna longliners fishing for southern Bluefin Tuna and by purse seiners, buy this is not considered a major threat at presen (B. Collette pers. comm. 2010).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species specific conservation measures in place. More information is needed on this species biology and population trends.|
Collette, B.B. 2001. Scombridae. In: K.E. Carpenter and V. Niem (eds), The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific, pp. 3721-3756. FAO, Rome.
Collette, B.B. 2010. Reproduction and Development in Epipelagic Fishes. In: Cole, K.S. (ed.), Reproduction and Sexuality in Marine Fishes: Patterns and Processes, pp. 21-63. University of California Press, Berkeley, CA.
Collette, B.B. and C.E. Nauen. 1983. FAO species catalogue. Vol. 2. Scombrids of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of tunas, mackerels, bonitos and related species known to date. FAO Fish. Synop. 125(2). 137 p.
Collette, B. B. and Chao, L.N. 1975. Systematics and morphology of the bonitos (Sarda) and their relatives (Scombridae, Sardini). Fisheries Bulletin U.S. 73(3): 516 - 625.
Collette, B.B. and Diaz de Astarloa, J.M. 2008. Southernmost occurrence of the slender tuna, Allothunnus fallai, off Tierra del Fuego, South Atlantic Ocean. Ichthyological Research 55(1): 95-96.
FAO. 2009. FishStat Plus Version 2.32. Universal Software for Fishery Statistics Time Series. Available at: www.fao.org/fishery/statistics/software/fishstat/en.
Fitch, J.E. and Craig, W.L. 1964. First records for the Bigeye Thresher (Alopias superciliosus) and the Slender Tuna (Allothunnus fallai) from California, with notes on eastern Pacific scombrid otoliths. Calif. Fish Game 50: 195-206.
Graham, JB and Dickson, KA. 2000. The evolution of thunniform locomotion and heat conservation in scombrid fishes: new insights based on the morphology of Allothunnus fallai. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 129: 419-466.
IGFA. 2014. World Record Game Fishes. International Game Fish Association, Dania Beach, Florida.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).
Mori, K. 1967. Record of occurrence and some notes on young Slender-Tuna (Allothunnus fallai Serventy) from the stomachs of longline tunas and marlins in the South Pacific Ocean. Rep. Nankai Reg. Fish. Lab 25: 113-120.
Mori K. 1972. Records of slender tuna, Allothunnus fallai, from the equatorial waters of western Pacific and the South Atlantic Ocean. Japanese Journal of Ichthyology 19: 29-31.
Nakamura I, Mori K. 1966. Morphological study on the slender tuna, Allothunnus fallai Serventy obtained from the Tasman Sea. Report of the Nankai Regional Fishery Research Laboratory 23: 67-83.
Schaefer, K.M. and Childers, J. 1999. Northernmost occurrence of the Slender Tuna, Allothunnus fallai, in the Pacific Ocean. Calif. Fish Game 85: 121-123.
Warashina I, Hisada K. 1972. Geographical distribution and body length composition of two tuna-like fishes, Gasterochisma melampus Richardson and Allothunnus fallai Serventy, taken by Japanese tuna longline fishery. Far Seas Fish. Res. Lab. Bull. 6: 51-74.
Watanabe H, Yukinawa M, Nakazawa S, Ueyanagi S. 1966. On the larva probably referable to slender tuna, Allothunnus fallai Serventy. Report of the Nankai Regional Fisheries Research Lab. 23: 85-94.
Wolfe, D.C. and Webb, B.F. 1975. Slender tuna (Allothunnus fallai Serventy): first record of bulk catches, Tasmania, 1974. Australian Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research 26: 213-221.
Yatsu, A. 1995. The Role of Slender Tuna Allothunnus fallai in the Pelagic Ecosystems of the South Pacific Ocean. Japanese Journal of Ichthyology 41: 367-377.
Yatsu, A. and Watanabe, Y. 1987. Mesh selectivity of gillnets for Slender Tuna Allothunnus fallai Serventy (Scombridae). Nippon Suisan Gakkaishi 53: 947-952.
|Citation:||Collette, B., Amorim, A.F., Boustany, A., Carpenter, K.E., de Oliveira Leite Jr., N., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Fredou, F.L., Graves, J., Viera Hazin, F.H., Juan Jorda, M., Minte Vera, C., Miyabe, N., Nelson, R., Oxenford, H., Sun, C., Teixeira Lessa, R.P., Pires Ferreira Travassos, P.E. & Uozumi, Y. 2011. Allothunnus fallai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170349A6761139. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|