|Scientific Name:||Centropyge abei Allen, Young & Colin 2006|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The placement of this species within the genus Centropyge is uncertain (R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
While this is a poorly known species, it appears to have a wide distribution and there are no known major threats, therefore it is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is known from Sulawesi (Indonesia), Palau and a single specimen from southern Japan, with unconfirmed reports from American Samoa. It likely occurs in intervening areas, but has escaped attention due to its deep dwelling habits. It occurs at depths of 5-155 m, although it is known from less than 120 m by only one juvenile specimen at Miyazaki, Japan.|
Native:Indonesia (Sulawesi); Japan; Palau
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on the population of this species, although it appears to be relatively common in its habitat in Palau. It is presumed to be stable.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs on deep, outer reef slopes and drop-offs, in small caves and among large rubble.|
|Use and Trade:||Only a few specimens have ever been collected, and none for the aquarium trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species. It appears to have a wide distribution and occurs at depths that are not easily accessible, without substantial habitat loss.|
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is not known whether this species occurs in any marine protected areas.
Allen, G.R., Young, F. and Colin, P.L. 2006. Centropyge abei, a new species of deep-dwelling angelfish (Pomacanthidae) from Sulawesi, Indonesia. Aqua, Journal of Ichthyology and Aquatic Biology 11(1): 13-18.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Centropyge abei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T169679A6666453.Downloaded on 21 October 2017.|