Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrocharis dubia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA HYDROCHARITALES HYDROCHARITACEAE

Scientific Name: Hydrocharis dubia
Species Authority: (Blume) Backer
Synonym(s):
Hydrocharis asiatica Miq.
Pontederia dubia Blume

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-26
Assessor(s): Juffe Bignoli, D.
Reviewer(s): Zhuang, X., Homsombath, K., Meng, M., Bounphanmy, S., Nophasead, L. & Allen, D.
Justification:
This aquatic plant has been recorded across a wide geographic range and no major threats to its global population have been reported. Its is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This aquatic plant has been recorded in several countries across southeast and east Asia, Indonesia and northern Australia. In China it has been recorded in the provinces of Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, NE Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Taiwan, Yunnan, and Zhejiang. In Thailand it is found in the Chiang Mai (northern), Nakhon Ratchasima (eastern) and Ang Thong in Saraburi (central).

Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland); Bangladesh; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); India; Indonesia (Jawa, Sulawesi); Japan; Korea, Republic of; Myanmar; Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group)); Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on global population trends but numerous populations have been reported.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It grows in ponds, lakes and streams of lowlands.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information on this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats have been reported.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures in place.

Bibliography [top]

Ho, P.H. 1999. Cay Co Vietnam (An illustrated Flora of Vietnam). Nha Xuat Ban Tre, Vietnam.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Kress, W.J., DeFilipps, R.A., Farr, E. and Kyi, D.Y.Y. 2003. A Checklist of the Trees, Shrubs, Herbs, and Climbers of Myanmar. National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC.

Santisuk, T. and Larsen, K. (eds). 2001. Flora of Thailand - Volume 7 Part 3. Flora of Thailand, pp. 351-654. The Forest Herbarium, Royal Forest Department, Bangkok.

WCSPF. 2010. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. Available at: http://www.kew.org/wcsp/.

Wu, Z.Y., Raven, P.H. and Hong, D.Y. (eds). 2010. Flora of China. Science Press and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, Beijing and St. Louis.


Citation: Juffe Bignoli, D. 2013. Hydrocharis dubia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided