|Scientific Name:||Calliphona gomerensis|
|Species Authority:||Pfau & Pfau, 2007|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2014. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jakobs, D. & Hochkirch, A.|
The Gomera Green Bush-cricket (Calliphona gomerensis) is endemic to the laurel forests of La Gomera. Although its habitats are still quite common and protected on La Gomera, it is threatened by increasing fire frequencies, which have recently even affected the Garajonay National Park. The species is only known from five locations and has a small area of occupancy (AOO) of 32 km² with a maximum estimate of 100 km². Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 142 km² with a maximum estimate of 200 km². There is a continuing decline in the extent of occurrence (EOO), area of occupancy (AOO), extent and quality of the habitat, number of subpopulations and the number of mature individuals. It is therefore assessed as Endangered (EN).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Gomera Green Bush-cricket is endemic to La Gomera, where it mainly occurs in laurel forest (Pfau and Pfau 2007, Arnedo et al. 2008). Its known extent of occurrence (EOO) is 142 km² with a maximum estimate of 200 km². Its known area of occupancy (AOO) is 32 km² with a maximum estimate of 100 km².|
Native:Spain (Canary Is.)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is quite widespread in the forests of La Gomera, but the population is decreasing as a consequence of recent wildfires.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Calliphona gomerensis occurs mainly in laurel forests and other forested habitats. Its altitudinal range is 130 - 1,350 m.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilised.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is mainly confined to laurel forests, which are still common on La Gomera, but threatened by increasing fire frequencies. A large wildfire in 2012 has destroyed parts of its habitat. On the basis of this threat, the species is known from five locations. It may also be affected by the risk of landslides.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation actions in place for this species, but it occurs in protected areas throughout its range. More research on its population trend is needed. Proper fire management is required to avoid future declines, and the destroyed habitat needs to be restored.|
Arnedo, M.A., Oromí, P., de Abreu, S.M. and Ribera, C. 2008. Biogeographical and evolutionary patterns in the Macaronesian shield-backed katydid genus Calliphona Krauss, 1892 (Orthoptera: Tettigoniidae) and allies as inferred from phylogenetic analyses of multiple mitochondrial genes. Systematic Entomology 33(1): 145-158.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Pfau, H.K. and Pfau, B. 2007. Zur Bioakustik von Calliphona alluaudi (Orthoptera: Tettigoniidae) von Gran Canaria und zum Status der La Gomera-Population. Mitt. Schweizerischen entomologischen Gesellschaft 80: 17-29.
|Citation:||Jakobs, D. & Hochkirch, A. 2016. Calliphona gomerensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16895619A53798445.Downloaded on 28 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|