|Scientific Name:||Mastacembelus dayi|
|Species Authority:||Boulenger, 1912|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Boulenger (1912) described Mastacembelus dayi from Irrawady drainage, Myanmar.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Britz, R., Jha, B.R. & Allen, D.J.|
Mastacembelus dayi is widely distributed in the Irrawady and Chindwin river drainages, and is utilized at low levels by local fishers. It is currently assessed as Least Concern until further information on the species population, distribution and trends become available.
|Range Description:||Mastacembelus dayi is known from lowland areas of the Irrawaddy basin (including the Chindwin) of western Myanmar. Its distribution in the region is wide.|
Native:Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Mastacembelus dayi has been confused with other species, but is likely fairly common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is known from lowland areas of the Irrawady basin.|
|Use and Trade:||It is used locally as a food fish.|
|Major Threat(s):||No immediate threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Further information is required on the species distribution.|
Boulenger, G. A. 1912. A synopsis of the fishes of the genus MAstacemlus. Journel of the Academy of Natural Sciences 15(Second series): 197-203.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
|Citation:||Vishwanath, W. 2010. Mastacembelus dayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168491A6501817. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|