|Scientific Name:||Nesokaliella subturritula|
|Species Authority:||(Nevill & Nevill, 1878)|
Kaliella subturritula (Nevill & Nevill, 1878)
|Taxonomic Notes:||This genus has not been formally assigned to a family; it has been tentatively placed in the family Gastrodontidae. There is one recognized synonym: Kaliella subturritula (Nevill & Nevill, 1878).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Miller, R.M., Pollock, C.M. & Seddon, M.|
The species has a restricted range (EOO and AOO = 8 km²; 10 locations), and is currently threatened by invasive alien plant species which cause habitat deterioration throughout this range, though it is tolerant of current levels of habitat degradation within that area.
|Range Description:||Endemic to the Seychelles, this snail is found on the southern part of Mahé and is possibly extinct on Felicite island. It has become extinct on Praslin island. Its area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be 8 km².|
Native:Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population was estimated to contain 8,000 individuals in 2005.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This snail is an arboreal species found in high forest, from 250-600 m.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Major Threat(s):||Currently, this snail is threatened by habitat degradation caused by invasive non-native species (e.g., Cinnamomum verum). In the past, fires and small- and large-scale wood plantations were a cause of habitat deterioration.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures are in place. The area of La Reserve-Brullee should be protected. Research is needed to study this snail's biology and ecology.|
Gerlach, J. 2006. Terrestrial and Freshwater Mollusca of the Seychelles Islands. Backhuys, Leiden.
Gerlach, J., Matyot, P. and Samways, M.J. 2005. Developing strategies for invertebrate conservation, the case of the Seychelles islands. Phelsuma: 9-12.
IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).
|Citation:||Gerlach, J. 2009. Nesokaliella subturritula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T168162A6461341.Downloaded on 06 December 2016.|