Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nesokaliella subturritula 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Gastrodontidae

Scientific Name: Nesokaliella subturritula
Species Authority: (Nevill & Nevill, 1878)
Synonym(s):
Kaliella subturritula (Nevill & Nevill, 1878)
Taxonomic Notes: This genus has not been formally assigned to a family; it has been tentatively placed in the family Gastrodontidae. There is one recognized synonym: Kaliella subturritula (Nevill & Nevill, 1878).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2006-01-11
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J.
Reviewer(s): Miller, R.M., Pollock, C.M. & Seddon, M.
Justification:
The species has a restricted range (EOO and AOO = 8 km²; 10 locations), and is currently threatened by invasive alien plant species which cause habitat deterioration throughout this range, though it is tolerant of current levels of habitat degradation within that area.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Seychelles, this snail is found on the southern part of Mahé and is possibly extinct on Felicite island. It has become extinct on Praslin island. Its area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be 8 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 8
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 8
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 10
Continuing decline in number of locations: No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 250
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population was estimated to contain 8,000 individuals in 2005.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 8000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: No
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This snail is an arboreal species found in high forest, from 250-600 m.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Currently, this snail is threatened by habitat degradation caused by invasive non-native species (e.g., Cinnamomum verum). In the past, fires and small- and large-scale wood plantations were a cause of habitat deterioration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place. The area of La Reserve-Brullee should be protected. Research is needed to study this snail's biology and ecology.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:No
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
  Occur in at least one PA:No
  Percentage of population protected by PAs (0-100):0
  Area based regional management plan:No
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:No
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:No
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:No
  Included in international legislation:No
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:No
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.2. Wood & pulp plantations -> 2.2.1. Small-holder plantations
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Past Impact 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.2. Wood & pulp plantations -> 2.2.2. Agro-industry plantations
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Past Impact 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.1. Fire & fire suppression -> 7.1.3. Trend Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Past, Unlikely to Return ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: No decline ⇒ Impact score: Past Impact 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Cinnamomum verum)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Whole (>90%) ♦ severity: No decline ⇒ Impact score: Medium Impact: 6 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Gerlach, J. 2006. Terrestrial and Freshwater Mollusca of the Seychelles Islands. Backhuys, Leiden.

Gerlach, J., Matyot, P. and Samways, M.J. 2005. Developing strategies for invertebrate conservation, the case of the Seychelles islands. Phelsuma: 9-12.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).


Citation: Gerlach, J. 2009. Nesokaliella subturritula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T168162A6461341. . Downloaded on 26 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided