Map_thumbnail_large_font

Astyanax cordovae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES CHARACIDAE

Scientific Name: Astyanax cordovae
Species Authority: (Günther, 1880)
Synonym(s):
Tetragonopterus cordovae Günther, 1880

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ce; B1ab(i,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Vulnerable due to an inferred population decline of greater than 30% over the past ten years. This is due to water pollution and introduced species but also because of a continuing decline in habitat quality in the Cordoba region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only found in the Primero River and the Segundo River in the Province of Cordoba, western Argentina (Miquelarena and Menni 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Córdoba)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: With less than ten localities known, the population is thought to be decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A. cordovae is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A study on the conservation status of the ichthyofauna of Sierras Pampeanas, Cordoba, concluded that A. cordovae had one of the highest conservation priorities (Orlandini et al. 2001). This is largely due to it being endemic to Cordoba; an area which is threatened by alterations in vegetation cover, water pollution and the indiscriminate use of biological resources. The Rio Primero goes through Cordoba City where pollutants enter through mostly untreated effluents. Along the Río Segundo, different industries exist that also pump effluents into the river without treatment (Western Hemisphere Shorebird Reserve Network 2003). Fish species in the region have also been impacted by the introduction of economically important fish species, which compete with the native species for resources such as food and breeding sites (Orlandini et al. 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. The extent of damage the water pollution is causing to the species and habitat needs to be addressed.

Bibliography [top]

Anon. 1999. Fish collection database of the Natural History Museum. Natural History Museum, London (formerly British Museum of Natural History (BMNH)).

Anon. 2001. Fish collection database of the National Museum of Natural History (Smithsonian Institution)..

Anon. 2002. Fish collection database of the American Museum of Natural History..

Azpelicueta, M. de las M., Almirón, A. and Casciotta, J.R. 2002. Astyanax paris: a new species from the Río Uruguay basin of Argentina (Characiformes, Characidae). Copeia 4: 1052-1056.

Eschmeyer, W.N. 1998. Catalogue of fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Géry, J. 1977. Characoids of the world. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey, USA.

Hureau, J.-C. 1991. La base de données GICIM: Gestion informatisée des collections ichthyologiques du Muséum. Atlas Préliminaire des Poissons d'Eau Douce de France., pp. 225-227. Conseil Supérieur de la Pêche, Ministère de l'Environnement, CEMAGREF et Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Lima, F.C.T., Malabarba, L.R., Buckup, P.A., Pezzi da Silva, J.F., Vari, R.P., Harold, A., Benine, R., Oyakawa, O.T., Pavanelli, C.S., Menezes, N.A., Lucena, C.A.S., Malabarba, M.C.S.L., Lucena, Z.M.S., Reis, R.E., Langeani, F., Cassati, L. and Bertaco, V.A. 2003. Genera Incertae Sedis (uncertain placement) in Characidae. In: R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds), Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America, pp. 106-168. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Miquelarena, A.M. and Menni, R.C. 2005. Astyanax tumbayaensis, a new species from northwestern Argentina highlands (Characiformes: Characidae) with a key to the Argentinean species of the genus and comments on their distribution. Revue Suisse de Zoologie 112(3): 661-676.

Orlandini, S.L., Aun, L. and Martori, R. 2001. Estado de conservacion de la ictiofauna de las sierras pampeanas de la provincia de Cordoba, Argentina. Boletin de la Sociedad de Biologia de Concepcion 72: 91-103.

Western Hemisphere Shorebird Reserve Network. 2003. Laguna Mar Chiquita. Available at: http://www.manomet.org/WHSRN/viewsite.php?id=62. (Accessed: 18th December).


Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Astyanax cordovae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided