Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pethia conchonius 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pethia conchonius
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Rosy Barb, Red Barb
Synonym(s):
Cyprinus conchonius Hamilton, 1822
Puntius conchonius (Hamilton, 1822)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: There are no taxonomic issues regarding this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2010-03-22
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Juffe Bignoli, D., Chaudhry, S., Kar, D & Rema Devi, K.R.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Pethia conchonius is a common and widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.   

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pethia conchonius is found in Afghanistan, Pakistan (Indus river drainage), India (Ganga, Brahmaputra, Mahanadi, Godavari, Krishna and Cauvery river systems and other west-flowing rivers), Nepal, and Bangladesh (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Pakistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

No systematic information is available. Nevertheless, species is common in most of its distribution range.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Generally inhabits lakes and streams. It is one of the hardiest of the barbs; a hardy and very popular Asian minnow. It is most impressively coloured during the mating period, when the normally silvery male takes on a rich claret flush and the slightly larger female becomes more luminous. It attains a length of 14 cm and matures at 6 cm (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: One of the most undemanding and beautiful tropical fishes and a great favourite. It is perhaps the best known and most popular of the genus, as far as aquarists are concerned. It is one of the hardiest of the barbs. The fish is docile and can generally be kept together with other small fishes in aquariums (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There is a need to understand its biology, population and trends as well as potential threats and their impacts.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.2. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks
suitability:Marginal  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:No
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over part of range
  Occur in at least one PA:Unknown
  Area based regional management plan:No
  Invasive species control or prevention:Not Applicable
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:No
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:No
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:No
  Included in international legislation:No
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:No
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 28 May 2015).

Talwar, P.K. and Jhingran, A.G. 1991. Inland Fishes of India and adjacent countries. Oxford-IBH Publishing Co. Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi.


Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2015. Pethia conchonius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T166646A70081880. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided