Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aborichthys tikaderi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES BALITORIDAE

Scientific Name: Aborichthys tikaderi
Species Authority: Barman, 1985
Synonym(s):
Nemacheilus tikaderi (Barman, 1985)
Taxonomic Notes: The species was described from Namdapha wildlife sanctuary (Arunachal Pradesh). The validity of the species is doubtful as it is similar to A. garoensis Hora in many respects except for its slender body (its body depth 7.7-8.0 vs 6.4-7.1 times in standard length). The region has two closely similar species, viz., A. elongatus Hora and A. kempi Chaudhuri and it needs proper verification. However, pending further study, we treat the species as valid. These species occur syntopically in many areas of Arunachal Pradesh.

 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-05
Assessor(s): Vishwanath, W.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species was described from India in the Namdapha wildlife sanctuary (Arunachal Pradesh) and has also been recorded from 4-5 other locations in Arunachal Pradesh (Bagra et al. 2009). Further survey work is required to determine the species' current range, and it may be present in other Indian states, including Assam. All the known localities are under serious threat as several dams are being constructed and are likely to cause flow modification in the future, and in addition it is likely that its habitat would also be impacted by sedimentation caused by deforestation and agricultural activities.

It is assessed as Vulnerable (D2) based on the limited number of locations (4-5) and the current threats from dam construction. The species should be reassessed if additional survey reveals further records.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species was described from India in the Namdapha wildlife sanctuary (Arunachal Pradesh). It has also been recorded from the following additional locations; Kalpangi River at Yachuli, Lower Subansiri River, Labia River at Dev, Papum Pare District, Sipu River at Doji, West Siang District, and Noadhing River (Bagra et al. 2009).

Further survey work is required to determine the species current range, and it may be present in other Indian states, including Assam.
Countries:
Native:
India (Arunachal Pradesh)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in rivers with pebbly substrates (Bagra et al. 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species attains a length of 10.5 cm; of no interest to commercial fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): All the known localities are under serious threat as several dams are being constructed and are likely to cause flow modification in the future (Vishwanath, pers. comm., 2010). It is likely that the species' habitat would also be impacted by sedimentation caused by deforestation and agricultural activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further information is required about the species distribution, ecology, and threats.

Bibliography [top]

Bagra, K., Kadu, K., Nebeshwar-Sharma, K., Laskar, B.A., Sarkar, U.K. and Das D.N. 2009. Icthyological survey and review of the checklist of fish fauna of Arunachal Pradesh, India. Check List 5(2): 330-350.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2010. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).


Citation: Vishwanath, W. 2010. Aborichthys tikaderi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided