Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centropyge hotumatua

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge hotumatua
Species Authority: Randall & Caldwell, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Blackear Angelfish, Hotumatua's Angelfish, Hotumatua Angelfish, Hotumatua's Pygmy Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, as despite its relatively limited distribution, this species occurs in large populations, there is limited collection of specimens for the aquarium fish trade, and there are no apparent threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from several scattered localities in the eastern Pacific including Raivavae and Rapa Iti in the Austral Islands (French Polynesia), Pitcairn Islands (UK) and Easter Island (Chile) (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths between 14-45 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Chile (Easter Is.); French Polynesia; Pitcairn
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common (being abundant at Easter Island [R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009]) with stable populations.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in rocky or coral reef areas with abundant crevices (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). The natural diet is unknown. It forms harems of three to seven individuals (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). Because of the difficulties in collecting this species, it commands a high price when available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Although it has a restricted distribution, there appear to be no major threats to this species. Collecting is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is not believed to be present in any marine protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.


Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge hotumatua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided