Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon adiergastos

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon adiergastos
Species Authority: Seale, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Bantayan Butterflyfish, Eye-patch Butterflyfish, Panda Butterflyfish, Philippine Butterflyfish, Philippine Butterflyfish
French Papillon des Philippines

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Myers, R. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

There have been no declines documented for this species It has a relatively wide distribution, apparently large population and no obvious major threats other than coral loss. The impacts of coral reef degradation are unknown. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It is recommended that further research is carried out on the threats and feeding behaviour of this species.

 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the Ryukyu Islands (Japan) and the island of Taiwan in the north; through the Philippines; Indonesia (including Java, and the Anambas and Natuna Islands); the island of Borneo (Malaysian Borneo); to northwestern Australia (a few records from Western Australia and the Dampier Archipelago [Steene 1978]). It has been encountered between 1-30 m (Pyle 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Palau; Philippines; Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits coral reefs and reef slopes (Pyle 2001), where it is often encountered in pairs or groups near soft coral. The species feeds on corals, crabs, worms, and other invertebrates (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Steene (1978) noted that it had seldom been imported as part of the international pet trade. Pyle (2001) reported that it was rarely exported through the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population. There has been widespread coral degradation throughout its range which may have impacted the population, although it is not known to what extent.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). This species is presumably present in a number of regional marine protected areas. Further field surveys are needed to better determine the distribution, natural history (its diet is unknown) and possible threats from coral reef degradation.

Bibliography [top]

Adrim, M., Chen, I.-S., Chen, Z.-P., Lim, K.K.P., Tan, H.H., Yusof, Y. and Jaafar, Z. 2004. Marine fishes recorded from the Anambas and Natuna Islands, South China Sea. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Suppl. No. 11: 117-130.

Broad, G. 2003. Fishes of the Philippines. Anvil Publishing, Inc., Pasi City.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

Hutchins, J.B. 2003. Checklist of marine fishes of the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia. In: F.E. Wells, D.I. Walker and D.S. Jones (eds) The Marine Flora and Fauna of Dampier, Western Australia, pp 453-478. Western Australian Museum, Perth.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Kuiter, R.H. and Tonozuka, T. 2001. Pictorial guide to Indonesian reef fishes. Part 2. Fusiliers - Dragonets, Caesionidae – Callionymidae. Zoonetics, Australia.

Lieske, E. and Myers, R. 1994. Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific and Caribbean including the Red Sea. Harper Collins Publishers.

Nguyen, H.P., Le, T.P., Nguyen, N.T., Nguyen, P.D., Do Thi, N.N. and Nguyen, V.L. 1995. Checklist of marine fishes in Vietnam. Vol. 3. Order Perciformes, Suborder Percoidei, and Suborder Echeneoidei. Science and Technics Publishing House, Hồ Chí Minh City, Vietnam (In Vietnamese).

Pyle, R. 2001. Chaetodontidae. Butterflyfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Volume 5. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3224-3265. FAO, Rome.

Steene, R.C. 1978. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. A.H. and A.W. Reed Pty Ltd., Australia.

Sumadhiharga, O.K. 2006. Study on coral reef fishes diversity of Kambing Island, Madura Strait, East Java, Indonesia. Coastal Marine Science 30(1): 257-262.


Citation: Myers, R. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon adiergastos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided