|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon aureofasciatus|
|Species Authority:||Macleay, 1878|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M.|
|Reviewer/s:||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
While there have been no declines documented, Chaetodon aureofasciatus feeds exclusively on live coral and likely to be susceptible to extensive coral loss. It has a relatively wide distribution and persists in marginal coral reef habitats. There are no obvious major threats beyond coral loss. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species ranges from southern Papua New Guinea to the tropical Australian coast between North West Cape and the Great Barrier Reef. It occurs at depths of 1-20 m. Range size ~2.7million km2 from values estimated by Jones et al. (2002) based on projection of distribution maps from Allen et al. (1998)|
Native:Australia (Lord Howe Is.); Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Common on the inner and coastal reefs of the Great Barrier Reef (Steene 1978). Mean of 0.3 individuals per 200 m2 in northern Great Barrier Reef (Pratchett and Berumen 2008).
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits coastal and offshore reefs at depths of 1-20 m. It can tolerate relatively high percentages of freshwater and is frequently encountered in coastal areas in the vicinity of river mouths (Steene 1978). It forms pairs or small groups (Pyle 2001). It is an obligate corallivore (Pratchett 2005), but persists in areas of sparse coral growth.|
This species relies on live coral for food and/or recruitment, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). Currently there has been no documented declines associated with coral loss, and there appear to be no other major threats to this species.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Chaetodon aureofasciatus. This species is present within marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring, as well as determination of the degree of co-dependence between this species and corals.
Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Jones, G.P., Caley, M.J. and Munday, P.L. 2002. Rarity in coral reef fish communities. In: P.F. Sale (ed.), Coral reef fishes; Dynamics and diversity in a complex ecosystem, pp. 81-101. Academic Press.
Pratchett, M.S. 2005. Dietary overlap among coral-feeding butterflyfishes (Chaetodontidae) at Lizard Island, northern Great Barrier Reef. Marine Biology 148: 373-382.
Pratchett, M.S. and Berumen, M.L. 2008. Interspecific variation in ditributions and diets of coral reef butterflyfishes (Teleostei: Chaetodontidae). Journal of Fish Biology 73: 1730-1747.
Pratchett, M.S., Munday, P.L., Wilson, S.K., Graham, N.A.J., Cinner, J.E., Bellwood, D.R., Jones, G.P., Polunin, N.V.C. and McClanahan, T.R. 2008. Effects of climate-induced coral bleaching on coral reef fishes - Ecological and economic consequences. Oceanography and Marine Biology: An Annual Review 46: 251-296.
Pratchett, M.S., Wilson, S.K. and Baird, A.H. 2006. Declines in the abundance of Chaetodon butterflyfishes following extensive coral depletion. Journal of Fish Biology 69: 1269-1280.
Pyle, R. 2001. Chaetodontidae. Butterflyfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Volume 5. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3224-3265. FAO, Rome.
Steene, R.C. 1978. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. A.H. and A.W. Reed Pty Ltd., Australia.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon aureofasciatus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 08 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|