|Scientific Name:||Chaetodon hoefleri|
|Species Authority:||Steindachner, 1881|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Even though very little is known about this species population status, it is not captured with frequency and occurs over a wide area. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the tropical eastern Atlantic. It ranges from Cape Blanc and Levrier Bay (Mauritania) south to Congo. It is also present at the Canary Islands (Burgess 1978). It occurs at depths of 10-150 m.|
Native:Benin; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo; Western Sahara
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||150|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||10|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Very little is know about its abundance and population status. It is relatively common in Cape Verde (L. Rocha pers. obs.)|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This coastal species is largely associated with rocky substrate, also trawled on sandy or muddy bottoms. The species feeds mainly on bottom invertebrates. Animals are seen solitary or in pairs as adults, and usually forms pairs during breeding.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is very rarely in the aquarium trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||No apparent major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known from any marine protected areas.|
Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.
Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
|Citation:||Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Chaetodon hoefleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165700A6095674. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|