Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodon larvatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHAETODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodon larvatus
Species Authority: Cuvier, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Blue chevron Butterflyfish, Hooded Butterflyfish, Hooded Butterflyfish, Masked Butterflyfish, Masked Butter Flyfish, Orange-face Buttterflyfish, Red Sea Butterflyfish
French Poisson-papillon marqué
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon karraf Cuvier, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-07
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

While there have been no declines documented, Chaetodon larvatus feeds exclusively on live coral, making it susceptible to extensive coral loss. However, it has a relatively wide distribution, apparently large population and no obvious major threats other than coral loss. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Red Sea (Hurgada southwards) and the Gulf of Aden, east to the Arabian Sea coast of Oman (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is generally found between 1-20m (Allen 1980).
Countries:
Native:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). The species is especially common around Jeddah in the Red Sea (Allen 1980), and it is rare in the northern third of the Red Sea.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found within the clear waters of fringing reefs where plate-forming corals of the genus Acropora abound (Allen 1980). It is a territorial species occurring singly or in pairs. It is an obligate corallivore that feeds exclusively on Acropora corals and actively chases away other butterflyfishes encroaching on its food supply (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade although its specialized diet means that it is difficult to maintain (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species relies on live coral for food and/or recruitment, and may therefore decline in abundance following climate-induced coral depletion (Pratchett et al. 2008). Currently this is not considered a threat, and there appear to be no other major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is likely present within marine protected areas. Monitoring of this species is needed in conjunction with coral monitoring, as well as determination of the degree of co-dependence between this species and corals. Research is required to establish its specific dietary requirements and reliance on coral.

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R. 1980. Butterfly and angelfishes of the world. Wiley, New York.

Bouhlel, M. 1988. Poissons de Djibouti. Dubai Printing Press, Dubai.

Burgess, W.E. 1978. Butterflyfishes of the world. A monograph of the Family Chaetodontidae. T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City, New Jersey.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Randall, J.E. 1995. Coastal fishes of Oman. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Righton, D., Kemp, J. and Ormond, R. 1996. Biogeography, community structure and diversity of Red Sea and western Indian Ocean butterflyfishes. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 76(1): 223-228.


Citation: Pyle, R., Craig, M.T. & Pratchett, M. 2010. Chaetodon larvatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided