|Scientific Name:||Aeshna mixta|
|Species Authority:||Latreille, 1805|
Aeschna alpina Selys, 1848
Libellula coluberculus Harris, 1782
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Mitra, A., Kakkasery, F., Babu, R., Mondal, S., Brooks, E. & Clausnitzer, V.|
Aeshna mixta is a widespread species, common over much of its range and under no threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Aeshna mixta has a very wide range, from Europe to the north of Asia and eastwards to Japan, although it has not been recorded in most of Siberia. It has also been found in the northern parts of the Maghreb. It is common over much of Europe, and reaches its peak abundance in central Europe. In Europe it has been expanding its range northwards (for example Kalkman 2010).|
Native:Albania; Algeria; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; India (Jammu-Kashmir); Iraq; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan; Jersey; Latvia; Lebanon; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain)
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Aeshna mixta is common over most of its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Aeshna mixta reproduces mainly in standing, largely unshaded waters, but is also found at slowly flowing streams and rivers. It occurs in a wide range of waters, it can occur in brackish habitats, but is seldom found in acidic ones. It is mainly found at larger waterbodies with abundant riparian vegetation and large populations are found both in natural and artificial habitats.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Use and Trade:||The species is not utilised.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is common over much of its range and is not threatened.|
|Conservation Actions:||No specific conservation measures are needed for Aeshna mixta.|
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Kalkman, V.J. 2009. Aeshna mixta. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 21 March).
Kalkman, V.J. 2010. Aeshna mixta: European Red List Assessment. (Accessed: 27/02/2010).
Kumar, A. and Prasad, M. 1981. Field ecology, zoogeography and taxonomy of the Odonata of Western Himalaya, India. Records of the Zoological Survey of India, Miscellaneous Publication: 1-118.
|Citation:||Dow, R.A. 2010. Aeshna mixta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165499A6042321. . Downloaded on 06 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|