Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myosotis decumbens ssp. rifana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA LAMIALES BORAGINACEAE

Scientific Name: Myosotis decumbens ssp. rifana
Species Authority: (Maire) Greuter & Burdet
Parent Species:
-
Synonym(s):
Myosotis alpestris F.W.Schmidt

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-10
Assessor(s): Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M. & Flanagan, D.
Reviewer(s): Vela, E., de Bélair G., Ben Saad S. & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Centre for Mediterranean Cooperation)
Justification:
Myosotis decumbens ssp. rifana is endemic to Morocco and Algeria, but is rather common and there are no major threats. It is considered as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Morocco and Algeria. It is found in the west of the Rif (on the high summits of Gommara, between 1,400 and 2,000 m altitude) in Morocco and in the Grande and Petite Kabylie in Algeria, generally above 800 m. Its extent of occurrence covers over 20,000 km² and it is present at more than 10 sites.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is rare in Morocco (present in only six locations in the west of the Rif), but fairly common in Algeria. The trend of the populations is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a perennial herbaceous plant (Hemicryptophyte) that can be found in humid prairies of high altitude, forests, on the edges of streams and on rocks. Flowering occurs during spring and summer.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no existing conservation measures. Research is needed to monitor the existing sites and the size and dynamics of the populations.

Bibliography [top]

Dobignard, A. and Lambinon, J. in prep. Index synonymique et bibliographique de la flore d'Afrique du Nord. Available at: http://www.ville-ge.ch/cjb/bd/africa/.

Euro+Med Plantbase. 2006-2010. Euro+Med Plantbase - the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity. Berlin Available at: http://ww2.bgbm.org/EuroPlusMed/.

Fennane, M., Ibn Tattou, M., Mathez, J., Ouyahya, A. and El Oualidi, J. 1999. Pteridophyta Gymnospermae, Angiospermae (Lauraceae-Neuradaceae), Flore pratique du Maroc: manuel de détermination des plantes vasculaires, Vol. 1. Rabat Institut Scientifique, Rabat.

Greuter, W., Burdet, H.M. and Long, G. (eds). 1989. Med-Checklist. Conservatoire & Jardin botaniques de la Ville de Genève.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 29 June 2010).


Citation: Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M. & Flanagan, D. 2010. Myosotis decumbens ssp. rifana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided