Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euphrasia mendoncae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SCROPHULARIALES SCROPHULARIACEAE

Scientific Name: Euphrasia mendoncae
Species Authority: Samp.
Synonym(s):
Euphrasia minima Jacq. ex DC.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-18
Assessor(s): Caldas, F.B.
Reviewer(s): Alves, P. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
This Portuguese endemic was described in 1936 and never found again. It is therefore classed as Extinct.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Bragança in Portugal and was described by Sampson in 1936 from specimens collected in 1932 by F. Mendonça. It was never found again despite extensive surveys in 1990 and 1996. There are suspicions that E. mendoncae is in fact a different species and Flora Iberica treats it as a synonym of E. minima Jacq. ex DC. (Castroviejo et al. 2009).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Portugal (Portugal (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population data available.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An annual plant that was described from permanently flooded mountainous grasslands (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Euphrasia mendoncae is listed on Annex V of the Habitats Directive. Taxonomic research on the species is needed if it is ever found again.

Bibliography [top]

Castroviejo, S., Aedo, C., Lainz, M., Morales, R., Muñoz Garmendia, F., Nieto Feliner, G. and Paiva, J. (eds). 2009. Flora Iberica. Volume 13. Real Jardín Botaníco, C.S.I.C. Servicio de Publicaciones, Madrid.

Commission of the European Communities. 2009. Composite Report on the Conservation Status of Habitat Types and Species as required under Article 17 of the Habitats Directive. Report from the Commission to the Council and the European Parliament. Brussels.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).


Citation: Caldas, F.B. 2013. Euphrasia mendoncae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided