Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Pinnotheridae

Scientific Name: Parapinnixa affinis
Species Authority: Holmes, 1900
Common Name(s):
English California Bay Pea Crab, Californian Bay Pea Crab

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Supposedly confined to the Pacific waters off the coast of California, but there is a questionable record of P. affinis from Siberia (Kobjakova 1967).
Countries occurrence:
United States (California)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lives as a symbiont, it inhabits the tubes and burrows of marine polychaete worms.
Systems: Marine

Classifications [top]

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Kobjakova, Z. I. 1967. Decapoda (Crustacea, Decapoda) from the Possjet Bay (the Sea of Japan). Explorations of the Fauna of the Seas of the USSR 5(13): 243.

Citation: Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group. 1996. Parapinnixa affinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T16185A5504008. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided