Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lamiopsis temminckii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES CARCHARHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Lamiopsis temminckii
Species Authority: (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Broadfin Shark
French Requin Grandes Ailes
Spanish Tiburón Aletón
Synonym(s):
Carcharhinus tephrodes Fowler, 1905
Carcharias temmincki Müller & Henle, 1839 [orth. error]
Carcharias temminckii Müller & Henle, 1839
Lamiopsis temmincki (Müller & Henle, 1839) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Possibly a second Lamiopsis species occurs off Borneo, but this requires validation (W. White, unpubl. data).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2d+3d ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): White, W.T., Fahmi & Dharmadi
Reviewer(s): Stevens, J.D. & Valenti, S.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Broadfin Shark (Lamiopsis temmincki) is a rare shark with a sporadic distribution off Pakistan, India, Burma, Indonesia (Makassar Straits), Sarawak, and China. It occurs on the continental shelf, mostly close inshore. The species is taken in bottom and floating gill nets and with line gear regularly (but sometimes in low numbers) by local fishermen off India (Bombay), Pakistan (Karachi), Sarawak and Kalimantan (Indonesia). Its meat is utilized for human consumption, its fins dried for the shark fin trade, and it liver is used for vitamin oil. This species apparently is rare throughout the majority of its range, but it was once known to be common off the western coast of India. No information is available to determine historical trends in other areas. It is only observed in low numbers in heavily fished areas such as Indonesia, indicating probable population depletion. This species is fairly similar to Glyphis species, which are suspected to have undergone serious declines as result of heavy fishing pressure. Given its rarity, very heavy and unregulated fishing pressure throughout its entire range, and evidence to suggest that significant declines have already occurred off India, the Broadfin Shark is assessed as Endangered globally.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Indian Ocean and West Pacific: Pakistan, India, Burma, Indonesia (Makassar Straits), Sarawak, and China (Compagno in prep).
Countries:
Native:
China; India (Andhra Pradesh, Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Orissa, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Indonesia (Lesser Sunda Is.); Malaysia (Sarawak); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Pakistan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Rare throughout most of its range, but once known to be common off west coast of India (Compagno et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found inshore on the continental shelf (mostly close inshore). A viviparous species giving birth to four to eight pups per litter after an eight month gestation period. Pups are 40-60 cm long when born, and grow to a maximum of 168 cm TL. Males mature at 114 cm TL, whereas females mature at <130 cm TL (Compagno et al. 2005).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Meat is utilized for human consumption, fins dried for fin trade and livers used for vitamin oil (Compagno in prep.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Taken regularly (but in low numbers) by local fishermen of India (Bombay), Pakistan (Karachi), Sarawak and Kalimantan (Indonesia). Taken in bottom and floating gill nets and with line gear. Meat is utilized for human consumption, fins dried for fin trade and livers used for vitamin oil (Compagno in prep.). Probably threatened by habitat removal and destruction (e.g., inshore mangrove areas) which is prolific throughout much of its range. As this species predominantly occurs inshore, pollution from river outflow is also a possible threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Few specimens occur in museum collections and its current abundance where it was formerly reported as being common (India) needs to be investigated (Compagno in prep.).

Bibliography [top]

Compagno, L.J.V., Dando, M. and Fowler, S.L. 2005. Sharks of the World. Harper Collins.

Compagno, L.J.V. In prep.. Sharks of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the shark species known to date. Volume 3. Carcharhiniformes. FAO, Rome.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).


Citation: White, W.T., Fahmi & Dharmadi 2009. Lamiopsis temminckii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided