Map_thumbnail_large_font

Breviraja nigriventralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Breviraja nigriventralis
Species Authority: McEachran & Matheson, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Blackbelly Skate, Blackbelly Shortskate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Brash, J.M., McEachran, J.D. & McCormack, C.
Reviewer(s): Notarbartolo di Sciara G., Valenti, S.V. & Kyne, P.M. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Blackbelly Skate (Breviraja nigriventralis) is a poorly known, small (to at least 44 cm total length) deepwater skate found at depths of 549–776 m off the northern coast of South America from Panama to French Guiana. There is no specific information on the threats to this species however it may form part of the bycatch of deeper trawl fisheries especially as fisheries expand into greater depths in the future. At present there are insufficient biological and fisheries data to assess the species beyond Data Deficient. Further research is required in order to reassess potential threats to this apparently narrowly distributed species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Western central Atlantic: Panama to French Guiana (McEachran and Carvalho 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Bathydemersal deepwater species found on the continental slope at depths of 549–776 m (McEachran and Carvalho 2002). Attains at least 44 cm total length (TL) (McEachran and Carvalho 2002). Reproduction is presumably oviparous, like other skates.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A potential bycatch of deepwater trawl fisheries, but no information is available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place at this time. Like many deepwater species, further biological and fisheries data are required to assess any future conservation needs. Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide. The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

McEachran, J.D. and Carvalho, M.R. de. 2002.. Rajidae: Skates. In: In: Carpenter, K. E. (ed.). (ed.), The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Atlantic. Volume 1: Introduction, molluscs, crustaceans, hagfishes, sharks, batoid fishes and chimaeras., pp. 531-561.. FAO,, Rome.

Mendoza, J., Booth, S. and Zeller, D. 2003. Venezuelan marine fisheries catches in space and time: 1950-1999. Fisheries Centre Research Reports. Fisheries Centre, UBC, Victoria.


Citation: Brash, J.M., McEachran, J.D. & McCormack, C. 2009. Breviraja nigriventralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided