Pappogeomys bulleri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Geomyidae

Scientific Name: Pappogeomys bulleri
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Buller's Pocket Gopher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Nayarit, Jalisco, and Colima (Mexico) (Patton 2005). It occurs from sea level on the Pacific coast to above 3,200 m (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Colima, Jalisco, Nayarit)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant within its range (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent is predominantly a montane species, occurring in soils mostly of volcanic origin in the pine-oak forests, and is most abundant at higher elevations in meadows supporting grasses and forbs. Burrows sometimes extended into adjacent forest. It occurs near corn and open fields where the soil is sufficiently deep. It can be found in semitropical environments in larger canyons dissecting the western slope of the coastal range where it is associated with tropical shrubs, especially in cultivated areas. Roots of xerophytic shrubs, grasses, and forbs are eaten by P. bulleri (Soler-Frost et al. 2003).

It is known to tolerate anthropogenic disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Part of its range falls within a protected area.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Ceballos, G. and Oliva, G. 2005. Los mamíferos silvestres de México. Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad and Fondo de Cultura Económica, México.

Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.

Patton, J. L. 2005. Family Geomyidae. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 859-871. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Soler-Frost, A., Medellin, R. A. and Cameron, G. N. 2003. Pappogeomys bulleri. Mammalian Species 717: 1-3.

Citation: Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Pappogeomys bulleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16024A5357151. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided