|Scientific Name:||Pappogeomys bulleri|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1892)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hafner, M. S., Hafner, D.J., Damastes, J.W., Hasty, G.L., Light, J.E. and Sprawling, T.A. 2009. Evolutionary relationships of pocket gophers of the genus Pappogeomys (Rodentia: Geomyidae). Journal of Mammalogy 90: 47-56.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from Nayarit, Jalisco, and Colima (Mexico) (Patton 2005). It occurs from sea level on the Pacific coast to above 3,200 m (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).|
Native:Mexico (Colima, Jalisco, Nayarit)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is abundant within its range (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This rodent is predominantly a montane species, occurring in soils mostly of volcanic origin in the pine-oak forests, and is most abundant at higher elevations in meadows supporting grasses and forbs. Burrows sometimes extended into adjacent forest. It occurs near corn and open fields where the soil is sufficiently deep. It can be found in semitropical environments in larger canyons dissecting the western slope of the coastal range where it is associated with tropical shrubs, especially in cultivated areas. Roots of xerophytic shrubs, grasses, and forbs are eaten by P. bulleri (Soler-Frost et al. 2003).|
It is known to tolerate anthropogenic disturbance.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Part of its range falls within a protected area.|
Ceballos, G. and Oliva, G. 2005. Los mamíferos silvestres de México. Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad and Fondo de Cultura Económica, México.
Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.
Patton, J.L. 2005. Family Geomyidae. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 859-871. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Soler-Frost, A., Medellin, R. A. and Cameron, G. N. 2003. Pappogeomys bulleri. Mammalian Species 717: 1-3.
|Citation:||Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Pappogeomys bulleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16024A5357151.Downloaded on 26 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|