|Scientific Name:||Papio papio|
|Species Authority:||(Desmarest, 1820)|
Cynocephalus papio Desmarest, 1820
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Unlike other Papio species, there is reason to believe that Guinea Baboons have undergone a range contraction, in the face of large-scale agricultural expansion, persecution and hunting, possibly on the order of about 20-25% in the past 30 years. Their adaptability to a wide variety of habitats has probably enabled them to remain locally common in the areas where it occurs. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cd.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This west African species ranges from southern Mauritania and Mali to Guinea and north-western Sierra Leone (see Grubb et al. 1998 for discussion about occurrence in this country). Along its eastern limits, the Guinea baboon may be hybridising with the larger Olive Baboon Papio anubis.|
Native:Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Mauritania; Senegal
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||They are reported to be common in many parts of their range (e.g., The Gambia and south-eastern Guinea-Bissau), and although patchily distributed even appear to be relatively abundant in a few places.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits woodlands, savanna, and Sahelian steppe within reach of water. It also inhabits gallery forests and secondary forest in the south of its range. Rich food resources and good protection in the Niokolo Koba National Park in Senegal allow large aggregations of harem groups, numbering 10-200 (sometimes >500) individuals, to forage together. Guinea Baboons eat seeds, shoots, roots, fruits, fungi, invertebrates, small vertebrates, and eggs. Where agriculture has expanded, rice, maize, yams, groundnuts, and other cultivated crops are also taken.|
|Major Threat(s):||Outside the Niokolo-Koba National Park, this species has undergone widespread declines as a result of extensive agricultural expansion, tree-felling, and direct hunting for crop protection and for meat in Guinea. In the past, large numbers were exported for laboratory use, particularly in Senegal.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is listed as Class B under the African Convention, and under Appendix II of CITES. This species is protected in the Niokolo-Koba National Park (Senegal), where densities of 2-15 individuals/km² have been estimated, and in Outamba-Kilimi National Park in Sierra Leone.|
Grubb, P., Jones, T.S., Davies, A.G., Edberg, E., Starin, E.D. and Hill, J.E. 1998. Mammals of Ghana, Sierra Leone and The Gambia. Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Jolly, C.J. 1993. Species, subspecies, and baboon systematics. In: W.H. Kimbel and L.B. Martin (eds), Species, Species Concepts, and Primate Evolution, pp. 67–107. Plenum Press, New York.
Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, San Diego, California, USA.
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Gippoliti, S. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Papio papio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16018A5354225.Downloaded on 24 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|