Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aegialomys xanthaeolus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Aegialomys xanthaeolus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Yellowish Rice Rat, Yellowish Oryzomys
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys xanthaeolus Thomas, 1894
Oryzomys xantheolus Thomas, 1894 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). This is possibly a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-07
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Zeballos, H. & Weksler, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from west central Ecuador to west Peru (Musser and Carleton 2005). It has an altitudinal range of 500 to 1,800 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is uncommon in Ecuador (Tirira in prep.). It is a common species in Peru. The populations fluctuate with seasonal and El Niño weather patterns.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is nocturnal, terrestrial, and solitary. It is present in dry forest, desert, inter-Andean valleys and Lomas habitat. It is well adapted to secondary vegetation, plantations and cultivated areas.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas in Ecuador and Peru.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Classifications [top]

14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.6. Artificial/Terrestrial - Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest
suitability:Marginal  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability:Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.1. Desert - Hot
suitability:Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org.

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Weksler, M., Percequillo, A.R. and Voss, R.S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.


Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Aegialomys xanthaeolus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15616A115128724. . Downloaded on 25 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided