|Scientific Name:||Aegialomys xanthaeolus|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1894)|
Oryzomys xanthaeolus Thomas, 1894
Oryzomys xantheolus Thomas, 1894 [orth. error]
|Taxonomic Notes:||Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). This is possibly a species complex.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Zeballos, H. & Weksler, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from west central Ecuador to west Peru (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It has an altitudinal range of 500 to 1,800 m.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is uncommon in Ecuador (Tirira in prep.). It is a common species in Peru. The populations fluctuate with seasonal and El Niño weather patterns.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is nocturnal, terrestrial, and solitary. It is present in dry forest, desert, inter-Andean valleys and Lomas habitat. It is well adapted to secondary vegetation, plantations and cultivated areas.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in several protected areas in Ecuador and Peru.|
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Weksler, M., Percequillo, A.R. and Voss, R.S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.
|Citation:||Zeballos, H. & Weksler, M. 2008. Aegialomys xanthaeolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15616A4913060.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|