|Scientific Name:||Nephelomys levipes|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1902)|
Oryzomys levipes Thomas, 1902
|Taxonomic Notes:||Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Zeballos, H., Vargas, J. & Weksler, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is not declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in southeast Peru through to west central Bolivia (Anderson, 1997). This species is found at elevations of 1800 to 3200 m.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1800|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This rodent inhabits primary and secondary cloud forest (Voss et al., 2004; Anderson, 1997). It is not present in cultivated areas.|
|Major Threat(s):||The habitat of this species is being lost through deforestation and conversion of land to agricultural use. The habitat is becoming fragmented.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in three protected areas in Bolivia. Further research is needed into the ecology of this species.|
Anderson, S. 1997. Mammals of Bolivia: Taxonomy and distribution. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 231: 1–652.
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Weksler, M., Percequillo, A. R. and Voss, R. S. 2006. Ten new genera of Oryzomyine rodents (Cricetidae: Sigmodontinae). American Museum Novitates 3537: 1-29.
|Citation:||Zeballos, H., Vargas, J. & Weksler, M. 2008. Nephelomys levipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15604A4896719. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|