|Scientific Name:||Nephelomys keaysi|
|Species Authority:||(J.A. Allen, 1900)|
Oryzomys keaysi J.A. Allen, 1900
|Taxonomic Notes:||Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Weksler, M. & Vargas, J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the eastern Andes from southeastern Peru to central Bolivia. It occurs between 1,000 to 2,600 m, with most of the records from 1,200 to 1,500 m (Percequillo in prep.).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a terrestrial species found in primary and secondary Yungas humid forest. It is not present in cultivated areas.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||The habitat of this species is being lost through deforestation and conversion of land to agricultural use and is becoming fragmented, which could effect some populations - however, there are no major threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is present in one protected area in Peru and at least four in Bolivia. There is a general need to protect the habitat of this species.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Weksler, M. 2006. Phylogenetic relationships of the oryzomyine rodents (Muroidea: Sigmodontinae): separate and combined analyses of morphological and molecular data. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 296: 1-149.
|Citation:||Zeballos, H. 2016. Nephelomys keaysi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15600A22332362.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|