|Scientific Name:||Nephelomys auriventer|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1890)|
Oryzomys auriventer Thomas, 1890
|Taxonomic Notes:||Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Tirira, D.G. & Boada, C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||According to Percequillo et al. (2015), Nephelomys auriventer is known from three localities in the upper Río Pastaza drainage at the Cordillera Oriental of Ecuador and from one locality in the Apurímac drainage in the Cordillera Oriental of Peru, at elevations ranging from 1,140 m (Mera) to 1,660 m (Huanhuachayo).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Ecuador this species is uncommon (Tirira in prep.). In Peru it is known from one locality in the Apurímac drainage in the Cordillera Oriental (Patton et al. 2015). There is no information on population parameters for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The few specimens of N. auriventer are from “paramo or temperate plants,” “subtropical vegetation” (G. H. H. Tate notes cited in Musser et al. 1998:103), cultivated lands, second growth forest, and primary forest (Rageot and Albuja 1994).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are unknown.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in Llanganates National Park, Ecuador, possibly two others (D. Tirira pers. comm.). Geographic range study is required for Peru.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. 2015. Mammals of South America: Volume 2, Rodents. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Percequillo, A.R. 2015. Genus Nephelomys. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, University of Chicago Press.
|Citation:||Weksler, M. 2016. Nephelomys auriventer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15586A22332547.Downloaded on 03 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|