Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nephelomys auriventer 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Nephelomys auriventer
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Ecuadorean Rice Rat
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys auriventer Thomas, 1890
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-01
Assessor(s): Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tirira, D.G. & Boada, C.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:According to Percequillo et al. (2015), Nephelomys auriventer is known from three localities in the upper Río Pastaza drainage at the Cordillera Oriental of Ecuador and from one locality in the Apurímac drainage in the Cordillera Oriental of Peru, at elevations ranging from 1,140 m (Mera) to 1,660 m (Huanhuachayo).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):1140
Upper elevation limit (metres):1660
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Ecuador this species is uncommon (Tirira in prep.). In Peru it is known from one locality in the Apurímac drainage in the Cordillera Oriental (Patton et al. 2015). There is no information on population parameters for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The few specimens of N. auriventer are from “paramo or temperate plants,” “subtropical vegetation” (G. H. H. Tate notes cited in Musser et al. 1998:103), cultivated lands, second growth forest, and primary forest (Rageot and Albuja 1994).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Llanganates National Park, Ecuador, possibly two others (D. Tirira pers. comm.). Geographic range study is required for Peru.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability:Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.7. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude
suitability:Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.2. Artificial/Terrestrial - Pastureland
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. 2015. Mammals of South America: Volume 2, Rodents. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Percequillo, A.R. 2015. Genus Nephelomys. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, University of Chicago Press.


Citation: Weksler, M. 2016. Nephelomys auriventer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15586A22332547. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided