|Scientific Name:||Orthogeomys hispidus (Le Conte, 1852)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in converted habitats, and because it does not appear to be under threat and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs from south Tamaulipas and the Yucatan Peninsula in Mexico, to Belize, Guatemala, and northwestern Honduras (Patton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 2,400 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Belize; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally common to abundant (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This rodent occurs in forest openings, sandy, coastal regions, and agricultural areas with well-drained soil. It is mainly nocturnal, but it sometimes feeds during the day. Burrows are about 10 cm in diameter, and mounds are usually small. A pregnant female with 2 embryos was caught (Hall and Dalquest 1963 in Reid 1997).|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. Members of this genus, however, are often considered agricultural pests and farmers' attempts to eradicate them include trapping and poisoning. Additionally, agricultural herbicides and pesticides may adversely affect the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Patton, J.L. 2005. Family Geomyidae. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 859-871. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
|Citation:||Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D. 2016. Orthogeomys hispidus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15549A115127668.Downloaded on 21 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|