Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coryphaenoides leptolepis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gadiformes Macrouridae

Scientific Name: Coryphaenoides leptolepis Günther, 1877
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Ghostly Grenadier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T.
Reviewer(s): Weller, S., Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This deep water species occurs outside the range of fisheries and there are no known threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Coryphaenoides leptolepis is distributed off northwestern Ireland south to Mauritania in the eastern Atlantic and the Azores and Mid-Atlantic Ridge. In the western Atlantic it is known from the continental slope and rise between 41° and 31°N, 65° and 78°W and in the Eastern Pacific, east of Prince Wales Island, Alaska, British Columbia, Canada to south of southern California.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; France (France (mainland)); Ireland; Mauritania; Morocco; Portugal (Azores, Portugal (mainland)); Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Spain (Spain (mainland)); United Kingdom; United States; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Pacific – northeast; Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):4000
Upper depth limit (metres):610
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information available on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Coryphaenoides leptolepis is a marine, bathydemersal species that has a depth range of 610 to 4,000 m. Maximum length recorded is 62 cm (TL).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not utilized and there are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species in the Eastern Central Atlantic.

Classifications [top]

11. Marine Deep Benthic -> 11.1. Marine Deep Benthic - Continental Slope/Bathyl Zone (200-4,000m) -> 11.1.2. Soft Substrate
  
11. Marine Deep Benthic -> 11.2. Marine Deep Benthic - Abyssal Plain (4,000-6,000m)
  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).


Citation: Iwamoto, T. 2015. Coryphaenoides leptolepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T15522140A15603525. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided