Ornithoptera alexandrae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Papilionidae

Scientific Name: Ornithoptera alexandrae
Species Authority: (Rothschild, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Queen Alexandra's Birdwing
French Ornithoptère De La Reine Alexandra
Taxonomic Notes: Note, for the birdwing butterflies, genera Ornithoptera, Trogonoptera and Troides, specific and subspecific status follows D'Abrera. Subsequent revisions have been referenced but only totally new taxa have been added. Subspecies are listed where possible as they may occasionally be listed as full species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)
1985 Endangered (E)
1983 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Collins, N.M. and Morris, M.G. 1985. Threatened Swallowtail Butterflies of the World. The IUCN Red Data Book. IUCN, Gland and Cambridge.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Wells, S.M., Pyle, R.M. and Collins, N.M. (compilers) 1983. The IUCN Invertebrate Red Data Book. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Ornithoptera alexandrae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15513A4722611. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided