Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liopropoma longilepis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SERRANIDAE

Scientific Name: Liopropoma longilepis
Species Authority: Garman, 1899
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cabrilla Aleta Escamosa
English Scalyfin Basslet
Synonym(s):
Liopropoma liolepis (Garman, 1899)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Heemstra, P.C. & Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Liopropoma longilepis has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species may be taken for the aquarium trade and might be affected by habitat degradation and fishing activity, however the extent to which these factors are impacting the population size is unknown. Further research and monitoring of the ecology, population numbers, and potential threat processes of this species is needed before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Liopropoma longilepis is known from the Gulf of California and southern region of the Gulf of Panama. This species is also reported from Costa Rica (Bussing 1980).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Liopropoma longilepis, however, healthy stocks of Serranidae species have been reported in the Gulf of California (NOAA 2003).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Very little is known about the habitat and ecology of the basslet, Liopropoma longilepis, however, it is found at depths between 120 - 250 m on coral reefs.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown if Liopropoma longilepis is being impacted upon by any major threat processes. Some species from the Serranidae family, particularly members from the Liopropomatini sub-family, are of value as aquarium fishes (FAO 1999). Liopropoma longilepis may also be affected by the altering of ecosystem health in the Gulf of California, caused by pollution and increasing numbers of fishing vessels (NOAA 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Liopropoma longilepis, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected areas including the Bahia de Loreto National Park in the Gulf of California.

Further research and monitoring of the ecology, population numbers, and potential threat processes of this species is needed.

Bibliography [top]

Bussing, W.A. 1980. Liopropoma fasciatum, a new serranid fish and only known member of the genus from the eastern Pacific Ocean. Revista de Biologia Tropical 28(1): 147-151.

Eschmeyer, W.N. 2003. Catalog of fishes. Available at: http://research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatsearch.html.

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 1999. The living marine resources of the western central Pacific. Bony fishes part 2 (Mugilidae to Carangidae). FAO, Rome, Italy.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

McCosker, J.E., Merlen, G., Long, D.J., Gilmore, R.G. and Villon, C. 1997. Deepslope fishes collected during the 1995 eruption of Isla Fernandina, Galápagos. Noticias de Galapagos 58: 22-58.

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. 2009. Large marine ecosystems of the world: 4. Gulf of California. Available at: http://www.lme.noaa.gov/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=50:lme4&catid=41:briefs&Itemid=72.

Nelson, J.S., Crossman, E.J., Espinosa-Pérez, H., Findley, L.T., Gilbert, C.R., Lea, R.N. and Williams, J.D. 2004. Common and scientific names of fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico. American Fisheries Society, Bethesda, Maryland, USA.

Reyes-Bonilla, H. 2001. Effects of the 1997-1998 El Niño- Southern Oscillation on coral communities of the Gulf of California, México. Bulletin of Marine Science 69(1): 251-266.

Sáenz-Arroyo, A., Roberts, C. M., Torre, J. and Cariño-Olvera, M. 2005. Using fishers' anecdotes, naturalists' observations and grey literature to reassess marine species at risk: the case of the Gulf grouper in the Gulf of California, México. Fish and Fisheries 6(2): 121-133.

Wood, L.J. 2007. MPA Global: a database of the world's marine protected areas. Available at: www.mpaglobal.org.


Citation: Heemstra, P.C. & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Liopropoma longilepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided