Oligoryzomys nigripes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oligoryzomys nigripes
Species Authority: (Olfers, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English Black-footed Pygmy Rice Rat, Delta Pygmy Rice Rat
Oligoryzomys delticola (Thomas, 1917)
Oligoryzomys eliurus (Wagner, 1845)
Taxonomic Notes: Oligoryzomys delticola and O. eliurus are likely synonyms of O. nigripes (see Weksler and Bonvicino 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Weksler, M., Bonvicino, C., D'Elia, G. & Teta, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in east Paraguay, north Argentina, and Atlantic Forest region, central and southeast Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul to Paraíba, interior to Goías and Distrito Federal; also Ilha Grande; see Andrades-Miranda et al., 2001, and Bonvicino and Weksler, 1998) and Uruguay (Weksler and Bonvicino, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very common. For additional information see Weksler and Bonvicino (2005).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent is adaptable to agricultural advances Weksler and Bonvicino (2005). This is one of the least specialized species in diet and microhabitat requirements in a study of seasonal niche dynamics of coexisting rodent species of the cerrado habitat. During the dry season, the species preferred open areas with apparent soil and absent or rare herbs, shrubs and trees, the latter never more than 10%, it also occurred in grassy areas with dense, continuous herbaceous cover with up to 30% arboreal cover, or partially continuous herbaceous cover with up to 10% arboreal cover. The species is vegetarian. In Uruguay, this nocturnal, primarily herbivorous species occurs in mesic subtropical forest with closed canopy with sparsely vegetated understory and in drier thorn woodlands, where it breeds in late summer and autumn producing two to four embryos.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.6. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Moist
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Andrades-Miranda, J., Oliveira, L. F. B., Lima-Rosa, C. A. V., Nunes, A. P., Zanchin, N. I. T. and Mattevi, M. S. 2001. Chromosome studies of seven species of Oligoryzomys (Rodentia: Sigmodontinae) from Brazil. Journal of Mammalogy 82(4): 1080-1091.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Weksler, M. and Bonvicino, C. R. 2005. Taxonomy of Pigmy Rice Rats Genus Ologoryzomys Bangs, 1900 (Rodentia, Sigmodontinae) of the Brazilian Cerrado, with the Description of Two New Species. Arquivos do Museu Nacional 63(1): 113-130.

Citation: Weksler, M., Bonvicino, C., D'Elia, G. & Teta, P. 2008. Oligoryzomys nigripes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15253A4505962. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided