|Scientific Name:||Oligoryzomys nigripes|
|Species Authority:||(Olfers, 1818)|
Oligoryzomys delticola (Thomas, 1917)
Oligoryzomys eliurus (Wagner, 1845)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Oligoryzomys delticola and O. eliurus are likely synonyms of O. nigripes (see Weksler and Bonvicino 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bonvicino, C., D'Elia, G. & Teta, P.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in east Paraguay, north Argentina, and Atlantic Forest region, central and southeast Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul to Paraíba, interior to Goías and Distrito Federal; also Ilha Grande) (Bonvicino and Weksler 1998, Andrades-Miranda et al. 2001) and Uruguay (Weksler and Bonvicino 2005).|
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is very common. For additional information see Weksler and Bonvicino (2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This rodent is adaptable to agricultural advances (Weksler and Bonvicino 2005). This is one of the least specialized species in diet and microhabitat requirements in a study of seasonal niche dynamics of coexisting rodent species of the cerrado habitat. During the dry season, the species preferred open areas with apparent soil and absent or rare herbs, shrubs and trees, the latter never more than 10%, it also occurred in grassy areas with dense, continuous herbaceous cover with up to 30% arboreal cover, or partially continuous herbaceous cover with up to 10% arboreal cover. The species is vegetarian. In Uruguay, this nocturnal, primarily herbivorous species occurs in mesic subtropical forest with closed canopy with sparsely vegetated understory and in drier thorn woodlands, where it breeds in late summer and autumn producing two to four embryos.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats at this time.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in several protected areas.|
Andrades-Miranda, J., Oliveira, L.F.B., Lima-Rosa, C.A.V., Nunes, A.P., Zanchin, N.I.T. and Mattevi, M.S. 2001. Chromosome studies of seven species of Oligoryzomys (Rodentia: Sigmodontinae) from Brazil. Journal of Mammalogy 82(4): 1080-1091.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Weksler, M. and Bonvicino, C.R. 2005. Taxonomy of Pigmy Rice Rats Genus Ologoryzomys Bangs, 1900 (Rodentia, Sigmodontinae) of the Brazilian Cerrado, with the Description of Two New Species. Arquivos do Museu Nacional 63(1): 113-130.
|Citation:||Bonvicino, C., D'Elia, G. & Teta, P. 2016. Oligoryzomys nigripes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15253A22358209.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|