Oligoryzomys fulvescens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oligoryzomys fulvescens
Species Authority: (Saussure, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Fulvous Pygmy Rice Rat
Taxonomic Notes: The species is in need of revision; it is likely a species complex (M. Weksler pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Weksler, M., Aguilera, M. & Reid, F.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in west and east versants of south México, through Central America, to Peru, north and central Venezuela, the Guianas, and northernmost Brazil in South America (Musser and Carleton 2005). Lowlands to 2,000 m but usually only to 1,500 m (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common and widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997; Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is terrestrial and occurs in lowland dry forest and rainforest, in brush, tall grass, at the forest edge and open areas. It is tolerant to disturbance. Litter size is 2 to 6 young, averaging 4 (Hall and Dalquest 1963).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.

Hall, E. R. and Dalquest, W. W. 1963. The Mammals of Veracruz. University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History 14: 16-362.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Citation: Weksler, M., Aguilera, M. & Reid, F. 2008. Oligoryzomys fulvescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15248A4504791. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided