|Scientific Name:||Oligoryzomys fulvescens (Saussure, 1860)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The species is in need of revision; it is likely a species complex (M. Weksler pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Weksler, M., Aguilera, M. & Reid, F.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in west and east versants of south México, through Central America, to Peru, north and central Venezuela, the Guianas, and northernmost Brazil in South America (Musser and Carleton 2005). Lowlands to 2,000 m but usually only to 1,500 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Belize; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally common and widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997; Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is terrestrial and occurs in lowland dry forest and rainforest, in brush, tall grass, at the forest edge and open areas. It is tolerant to disturbance. Litter size is 2 to 6 young, averaging 4 (Hall and Dalquest 1963).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Hall, E. R. and Dalquest, W. W. 1963. The Mammals of Veracruz. University of Kansas Publications, Museum of Natural History 14: 16-362.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
|Citation:||Weksler, M., Aguilera, M. & Reid, F. 2016. Oligoryzomys fulvescens. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15248A115126740.Downloaded on 24 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|